Analysis of yeast TRPY1 channel which convert physical stimulations into biochemical signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Shin  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (10533812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン輸送 / チャネル / オルガネラ / 出芽酵母 / 液胞 / イオンチャネル / Ca2+ / 浸透圧 / 高浸透圧 / 高浸透圧ストレス応答 / TRPチャネル / 電気生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
高浸透圧ストレスにさらされた出芽酵母は、液胞膜局在性陽イオンチャネルTRPY1を介して液胞内のCa2+を細胞質に放出してストレスに応答している。しかし、TRPY1チャネルへの高浸透圧ストレスのシグナル伝達機構の詳細は不明である。本研究では、①出芽酵母の巨大化法と細胞内小器官パッチクランプ法を併用して出芽酵母TRPY1の高浸透圧応答機構の解明をめざす。さらに、②酵母液胞膜を発現系としたオルガネラ膜局在性イオンチャネルの機能解析系を構築する。この成果は、真核生物に広く保存されている高浸透圧ストレス・物理的刺激をイオンチャネルによって化学シグナルに変換する環境適応機構の解明につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saccharomyces cerevisiae possesses a transient receptor potential (TRP) channel homolog TRPY1 in its vacuolar membrane. So far, studies have focused on the channel properties of TRPY1, but its regulation and physiological role remained to be elucidated. TRPY1 can be activated by hyperosmotic shock in vivo and release Ca2+ from the vacuole into the cytolplasm, which can be measured by expressing aequorin in cytoplasm. To gain further observation of TRPY1 at a molecular level, we screened the collection of yeast single gene deletants for alterations in hyperosmotic response in an attempt to find factor that regulates the activity of TRPY1. We have identified several deletion mutant strains which shows decreased response against to hyperosmotic condition. Some of the deleted gene encoded organelle membrane protein and suggested a novel mechanism to activate TRPY1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果は、他の生体膜と比較して研究が遅れているオルガネラ膜に局在性を示すイオンチャネルの活性制御機構の一端を明らかにしたことである。出芽酵母は、発酵生産環境では高浸透圧ストレスに晒されているため、高浸透圧ストレスで活性化するTRPY1の研究で得られた知見の出芽酵母の発酵生産環境への応用が期待される。さらに、TRPY1と類似のイオンチャネルは広く高等生物に保存されており、多くの疾病をも関わっていることが知られているため、これらの疾病の原因解明へのが期待される。