Biosynthesis and efflux mechanisms of secondary metabolites produced by Lithospermum erythrorhizon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Kojiro  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (10632119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシコニン / アシル基転移酵素 / アルカニン / ムラサキ / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
薬用植物ムラサキが生産する脂溶性二次代謝産物のシコニン誘導体は高い生理活性を有する。このシコニン生合成経路の全容は明らかになっていない。我々は最近、シコニン誘導体生合成経路の最終反応段階であるアセチル化反応を触媒するアシル基転移酵素 (LeOAT) を世界に先駆けて見出した。本研究では LeOAT の機能解析を行うことで、長らく未解明であったシコニン生合成経路を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several Boraginaceae plants produce biologically active red naphthoquinone pigments, derivatives of the enantiomers shikonin and alkannin, which vary in acyl groups on their side chains. Compositions of shikonin/alkannin derivatives vary in plant species, but the mechanisms generating the diversity of shikonin/alkannin derivatives are largely unknown. This study identified and characterized two BAHD acyltransferases, shikonin O-acyltransferase (LeSAT1) and alkannin O-acyltransferase (LeAAT1), from Lithospermum erythrorhizon, a medicinal plant in the family Boraginaceae used in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムラサキを含むムラサキ科植物の数種は多様なシコニン・アルカニン誘導体を生産する。その種類と組成は種ごとに異なり、主にアシル基の構造の違いによる多様性が大きい。本研究において、アシル基を付加する酵素を見出したことから、本酵素のムラサキ科植物におけるオルソログを取得することが出来れば、多様なシコニン・アルカニン誘導体を創出するための基盤を構築することが出来る。