Development of binding scaffold with a protein from a hyperthermophilic archaeon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yuichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30379119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可溶性改変 / binding scaffold / 熱安定性 / Binding scaffold / 人工抗体 / ファージディスプレイ / 可溶性発現 / Binfing scaffold / scaffold protein / thermalstability / phage display / antibody
Outline of Research at the Start
人工抗体分子として活用できるscaffoldタンパク質の開発を行う。Scaffold タンパク質とは、分子全体構造を構成する分子骨格と改変可能な標的結合領域からなり、結合領域をタンパク質工学的に改変することによって、任意の標的に特異的に結合する分子を得るためのプラットフォームである。本研究では、超好熱菌由来酵素で、極めて高い安定性と、金属イオン配位による構造変化が予測できる、免疫グロブリン型タンパク質ドメインを材料として、高安定性、低分子、高生産性、高改変性等の第三世代抗体医薬品として求められる特性を持った新規のタンパク質scaffoldを開発する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thermostable protein domain from a protease is expected to develop to artificial binding scaffold. To improve the solubility of SD1, SD1 protein was mutated by rational design using several structure prediction programs (foldx and Tango). The designed mutants were expressed in E. coli, and mutations of SD1 surface residues (Y15K, W18R, S106R) improved solubility expression. Furthermore, introduction of mutations (S26K, Q91P) in the aggregation-prone region (APR) identified by calculation improved soluble expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超好熱菌由来プロテアーゼの一部であるSD1は、抗体の基質結合ドメインと類似の構造をとっており、標的に対して特異的に結合する分子(binding scaffold)としての開発が期待されるが、タンパク質の可溶性に問題があった。本研究で可溶性の向上したSD1が得られたことから、SD1のbinding scaffoldとしての課題を解決したものである。