The Fine-Tuning System of Sphingolipid Metabolism by Transcriptional Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Mitsuaki  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00294637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船戸 耕一  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (30379854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / TORC2 / 酵母 / 転写因子 / Sacchromyces cerevisiae / Ypk1 / 転写制御 / ストレス応答 / マスター転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
生体膜はスフィンゴ脂質を含む多様な脂質により構成されており、個々の脂質分子種の構成比は生物種や細胞の種類により違いはあるがそれぞれの細胞において定常状態において一定に保たれている。一方で、環境変化などのストレスに対応して形質膜の脂質構成比をファインチューニング(微調整)することにより環境に適応している。本研究は、申請者が酵母において見出した機能未知の転写因子Mlm2による転写制御を介したスフィンゴ脂質代謝のファインチューニングシステムを明らかにすることを目的としており、本研究の目的が達成されたならば、酵母からヒトにまで保存された新規なスフィンゴ脂質代謝制御機構の解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global control of the lipids that make up biological membranes is known to be regulated by a small number of transcriptional regulators that target lipid-metabolizing enzymes and their regulator genes, called master transcriptional regulators. Master transcriptional regulators have been identified for glycerophospholipids and sterols in yeast and mammals, but not for sphingolipid metabolism. We have shown that the C2H2-type Zn finger transcription factor Com2 is a master transcriptional regulator of sphingolipid metabolism in yeast, which is induced upon reduction of sphingolipid levels and regulates the expression of genes involved in sphingolipid metabolism downstream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、転写因子Com2が長らく未解明であったスフィンゴ脂質代謝におけるマスター転写制御因子であることを明らかにした。Com2はスフィンゴ脂質低下に依存的に発現誘導され、この誘導は既知のスフィンゴ脂質感知に機能するTORC2-Ypk1シグナル経路の機能欠損株においても正常であることから、本経路とは独立した経路で細胞内スフィンゴ脂質量を感知していることを明らかにしている。
酵母は、オートファジーなどの真核生物共通の生物学的プロセスの発見に貢献し、様々なヒト疾患の発症メカニズムの理解につながっている。本研究によりヒトにおけるスフィンゴ脂質代謝制御異常に関連した疾患の理解にもつながることが期待される。