Development of diagnostic and preventive methods for diseases involving vitamin D metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kaori Yasuda  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70707231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンD / 代謝 / 診断 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
CYP24A1は25ーヒドロキシビタミンD3(25D3)や1α,25-ジヒドロキシビタミンD3(1,25D3)を連続的に代謝する酵素であり、近年、本酵素と疾患との関連が報告され始めた。血中25D3や1,25D3量に加えて、多数存在するCYP24A1由来代謝物を定量的に解析することが重要であるが多くの代謝物は市販されていない。本研究では、各代謝物取得技術とそれらの一斉定量分析技術、各種遺伝子改変ラットを利用し、複数のビタミンD代謝物の体内動態や生理作用を調べる。これにより、新たなビタミンDの作用メカニズムの解明、またビタミンDが関与する疾患のリスク診断・予防法を知る手がかりになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CYP24A1 plays an important role for inactivation of 25-hydroxyvitamin D3 (25D3) and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1,25D3) in the body.In this study, we performed daily administration of 25D3 to wild-type and CYP24A1 gene-deficient (KO) rats. As the results, there were no effect of 25D3 administration in wild-type rats, whereas the blood calcium concentration increased and renal calcification were occurred by 25D3 administration in CYP24A1 KO rats. Recently, the number of people with vitamin D insufficiency and deficiency has increased, thus the active administration of vitamin D3 or 25D3 becomes crucial. On the other hand, based on our results, people with CYP24A1 dysfunction could have the risk by administration of vitamin D actively, and it could be crucial to diagnose CYP24A1 dysfunction by CYP24A1 dependent metabolite quantitation, in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、25D3がくる病や骨粗鬆症の予防・治療になり得る可能性を示唆してきた。25D3摂取時の効能や副作用の個人差を知る上で、その生体内での代謝を明らかにすることが重要である。今回の研究結果から、CYP24A1だけではなく薬物代謝酵素CYP3A4が代謝に関与すること、また、CYP24A1機能不全の場合には、25D3の積極的摂取に注意が必要であることが明らかになった。近年、大多数の人がビタミンD欠乏・不足状態にあることが判明しており、ビタミンD3や25D3の積極的摂取が大切になる。安全な摂取推奨に向けて、血中24,25D3濃度の定量などCYP24A1機能不全を事前に知ることが重要である。