Molecular mechanism of temperature compensation in the cyanobacterial clock protein KaiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Kazuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70444370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 概日時計 / ATPase / 温度 / 生物時計
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上の生物は概日時計を細胞内に備えている。概日時計は地球上の最も日常的な変化である昼夜の変化に適応するために、生物が進化の過程で獲得した分子機構である。
概日時計の定義となっている3つの特徴(①概日振動、②温度補償性、③同調機能)は、どの特徴も単純な生化学反応では理解しがたく、未だ本質的な答えは得られていない。特に②の温度補償性は、温度が変化しても周期長が変化しない、すなわち、振動の速度が温度に対して一定に保持される。この特性の基盤となる分子機構は大きな謎に包まれており、本研究では概日時計の再構成系を用いて生化学的にその機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature compensatory nature of the circadian clock is a great mystery regarding the molecular mechanism underlying this property, in which the period length does not change with temperature, i.e., the rate of oscillation is held constant with respect to temperature. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism that ensures the temperature compensatory nature of the ATPase activity of the cyanobacterial clock protein KaiC, and measured the ATPase activity of KaiC under various conditions. KaiC-like proteins were purified and compared with the biochemical properties of KaiC. Temperature compensatory properties were suggested to be unique to KaiC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Kaiタンパク質による概日時計再構成系は、試験管内で時間発振可能なタンパク質による唯一の概日振動システムである。動物や植物において生体内で高次な機能をもつタンパク質複合体は多く見出されているが、24時間周期でその機能が変動するタンパク質はこれまでに知られていない。アレニウスの式に示されるように、酵素反応の速度定数は温度が増すにつれて指数関数的に増加する。このような通常の酵素反応が適応されない温度補償性の分子機構解明は、これまでの生化学とは異なる角度から生命現象を理解しようとするものである。