Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of rice resistance to the phytopathogen using xylanase inhibitor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuma Takayuki  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60446482)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物病原菌 / 阻害タンパク質 / キシラナーゼ / キチナーゼ / イネ / キシラナーゼ阻害タンパク質 / ヘミセルロース分解 / 植物ー微生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外におけるイネの病原菌に対する抵抗方法には、病原菌細胞壁成分である多糖を標的とした分解酵素群の分泌による溶菌(攻めの抵抗性)と、病原菌が生産する植物細胞壁分解酵素群に対する阻害タンパク質の分泌(守りの抵抗性)とがある。守りの抵抗性の強化は優れた耐病性を備えた品種の開発に寄与する。一方阻害タンパク質は植物細胞壁の酵素的分解を阻害することから、微生物酵素を利用したイネの糖化(分解)を減じる一要因となる。本研究は、イネXIPによる病原菌キシラナーゼの阻害機構を明らかにすることにより、このジレンマに抵触しない新たな環境循環型の品種や農薬の開発および栽培法の確立へ寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xylanase inhibitor protein XIP (Xylanase Inhibitor Protien), which is one of the Pathogenesis-related (PR) proteins secreted by rice to protect itself from infection by plant pathogens, has an activity of inhibiting GH10 and/or GH11 xylanases derived from pathogens that degrade the cell wall polysaccharides of rice. In this study, it was found that rice has single xylanase inhibitor that inhibits only GH10 or GH11 and dual xylanase inhibitor that inhibits both xylanases. It was also found that the dual xylanase inhibitor has the function of simultaneously inhibiting GH10 and GH11 xylanases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
XIPをターゲットとしたイネの耐病性の強化を行った場合、必然的に高い耐病性と難糖化性(難分解性)という形質を付与することとなる。高い耐病性はコメの収量増大をもたらすメリットがあるものの、難糖化性は生物によるイネ植物体の完全分解をしにくくし、持続可能な循環型農業の確立にとって好ましくないデメリットを与えるものと考えられる。本研究の遂行によって得られた成果は、イネのXIPを用いた生体防御の仕組みを分子レベルの解像度で明らかにしたものであり、耐病性強化一辺倒ではなく、このようなジレンマに抵触しない高い耐病性を備えかつ微生物分解され易い栽培品種の開発に役立てられるものと考えられる。