Structural studies on the encapsulin nanoparticle for its protein-engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Hira Daisuke  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (00569890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンカプスリン / ナノ粒子 / タンパク質発現系 / 多量体形成 / Encapsulin
Outline of Research at the Start
エンカプスリンは細菌および古細菌でみられる細胞内構造体であり、タンパク質分子が自己集合して形成されるタンパク質ナノ粒子である。これまでに、ホモ60量体およびホモ180量体が知られており、粒子内部に特異的に別のタンパク質(荷物タンパク質)を内包する性質を有している。エンカプスリンは、そのナノ粒子形成能および特異的なタンパク質の内包性を利用したナノカプセルとしての工学的応用研究も進められているが、未だ研究例および構造生物学的知見が不足している。そこで本研究では、生化学的・構造生物学的研究によってエンカプスリンナノ粒子のタンパク質工学応用への基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Encapsulin is a protein nanoparticle formed by the self-assembly of one type of protein. Encapsulin can precisely encapsulate another protein (cargo protein) inside the particle. In this study, we constructed the expression system of the encapsulin nanoparticle and analyzed its three-dimensional structure for its application. First, we constructed an E. coli expression system that co-expressed encapsulin (GkEnc) from the thermophilic bacterium Geobacillus kaustophilus and an exogenous cargo protein gene and successfully prepared GkEnc nanoparticles that can freely encapsulate exogenous cargo proteins. Furthermore, using this expression system showed that lipase and other difficult-to-express proteins can be produced in E. coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスの外殻を形成するタンパク質などは、数十から数百という多くのタンパク質分子が自己集合して、数十から数百ナノメートルという、非常に大きな構造体を形成する。これらタンパク質構造体は、さまざまなカプセルとして応用可能であり、エンカプスリンについても、国内外で、その性質を利用した工学的応用研究が進められている。本研究では、元来は大腸菌において難発現性であるタンパク質が、GkEncナノ粒子に内包されることで可溶性発現可能となることが明らかとなった。今後さらに研究を進展させることで、エンカプスリンナノ粒子を難発現性タンパク質生産へと応用することが期待できる。