Studies on the biosyntheses of fungal dimeric anhydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Taro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40709060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生合成 / 抗生物質 / 糸状菌 / 酸化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌が生産する生物活性物質のうち、無水マレイン酸型モノマーが多量化した化合物を対象に研究を行う。糸状菌由来の酸無水物多量体は、コレステロール低下作用など有用な生物活性に加え、特異な構造を有する化合物が多い興味深い化合物群である。しかし、生合成に関する知見は限定的であり、多様な骨格がどのように作られるかは明らかにされていない。本研究では、生合成遺伝子の異種発現及び組換え蛋白質による生化学解析を行い、一連の酸無水物多量体の生合成において鍵となる多量化の反応様式の制御に関して知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the biosynthetic pathway of fungal dimeric anhydrides such as an antifungal agent zopfiellin were analyzed. As reported in previous studies, maleic anhyride monomers are constructed by the action of polyketide synthase, alkylcitrate synthase, alkylcitrate dehydratase. After the biogenesis of monomers, ketosteroid isomerase-like enzymes (KIs) catalyze dimerization, yielding maleic anhydride dimers. KI in each pathway catalyzes dimerization in distinct mode, showing that KIs are key enzymes for structural diversification of fungal maleic anhydrides. Non-heme iron/alpha-ketoglutarate dependent dioxygenases are also involved in the late stage modifications, further diversifying the structure to furnish structures of natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、糸状菌が生産する生物活性物質の中でも特にユニークな化学構造を持ち、多くの部分が未解明だった酸無水物多量体の生合成経路を明らかにした点に意義がある。近年、酵素反応や生合成系を利用した物質生産が着目されているが、生合成経路を明らかにし、異種宿主内で生合成経路の再構築にも成功したことから、形質転換体の培養による化合物の持続的な供給が可能になる。また、将来的には経路の改変や再設計などにより、天然物用の構造を持つ新規物質の創製にもつながりうる重要な成果である。