Development of a novel antibacterial agent aiming at reducing the emergence of new drug-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Masaru  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90546342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 裕  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10220774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / monensin / S. aureus / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / DDS / ペプチド / 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌剤 / ポリエーテル
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,家畜飼料添加物に最も使用されているポリエーテル系抗生物質の標的部位と作用機構に着目し,「ミサイル化」と「二量化」の2種類の戦略を合わせることで,特異性と抗菌活性が向上した抗菌剤創出に取り組む。まず,病原菌に特異的に結合するペプチドと抗生物質を連結してミサイル化することで特異性を高める。これにより,薬剤耐性菌出現リスクを低減する。さらに,二量化によりポリエーテル系抗生物質のイオノフォアとしての機能を向上させて,少ない使用量でも十分な効果が期待できる抗菌剤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop new antimicrobial agents with low risk of drug resistance by linking a peptide specific for Staphylococcus aureus with a biologically active natural product (monensin). So far, we have succeeded in synthesizing its derivative that is 8 times more potent in antibacterial activity than monensin itself. On the peptide side, through a search with a collaborator, we have found a peptide sequence with high adsorption ability against S. aureus. We believe that the coupling of the peptide with the monensin derivative will enable the creation of specific antimicrobial agents for S. aureus.
In addition, with the application of this concept in mind, we have also conducted synthetic studies of several natural products and succeeded in the total synthesis of natural products such as ktedonoketone and rossinones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌発生の主要因として抗生物質の過剰使用が挙げられる。抗生物質の使用対象でもっとも多いのはヒトではなく家畜であり,その用途は治療目的のみにとどまらず,健康な家畜の増体を目的とした飼料添加にまで及ぶ。これにより,畜産現場では抗生物質が過剰に使用され,薬剤耐性菌発生の温床になってい る。飼料添加剤としてもっとも汎用される抗生物質の一つがmonensinである。このものを特定の病原菌に特異的に輸送することができれば,他の菌に対する選択圧を下げることができるので,薬剤耐性菌発生リスクの低減が期待できる。本研究成果が薬剤耐性菌出現リスクの低い家畜用新規抗菌剤の開発の一助となることを期待したい。