Functional analysis of strigolactone biosynthetic enzymes for developing a control method of root parasitic weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takahito  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (60373346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 根寄生雑草 / 生合成酵素 / 生合成 / 酵素 / ストライガ / 根寄生植物
Outline of Research at the Start
根寄生雑草(特にストライガ類)はアフリカ諸国の農作物生産に甚大な被害を与えている。また、地中海沿岸諸国における根寄生雑草(特にオロバンキ類)の被害も顕在化している。現在のところ日本には農作物に大きな被害を与えている根寄生雑草種は侵入していないと考えられるが潜在的な脅威となっている。根寄生雑草の種子は宿主植物の根から分泌されているストリゴラクトンと呼ばれる化合物を認識して発芽する。本研究は、根寄生雑草の防除法の開発基盤となりうるストリゴラクトンの生合成酵素の機能の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root parasitic plants parasitize on the roots of host plants and deprive nutrients and water, causing extensive damage to crops around the world. So far, no effective control method for root parasitic weeds has been established. Root parasitic weed seeds germinate by recognizing secondary metabolites called strigolactones (SLs), which are exudated from the roots of host plants. The lgs1 mutant of sorghum that exhibits resistance to root parasitic weeds has been reported. The LGS1 gene was thought to encode an SL biosynthetic enzyme, but its function has not been elucidated. This study has revealed the SL biosynthetic pathway catalyzed by cytochrome P450 and sulfotransferase in sorghum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根寄生雑草(特にストライガ類)はアフリカ諸国の農作物の収量を大きく低下させている。また、地中海沿岸諸国やオーストラリアといった農業先進国における根寄生雑草(特にオロバンキ類)の被害も顕在化している。現在のところ日本には農作物に大きな被害を与えている根寄生雑草種は侵入していないと考えられるが潜在的な脅威となっている。有効な防除法のない根寄生雑草に関する研究を行う意義は大きく、本研究の成果は根寄生雑草を制御する技術の基盤となりうる。