Development of a new synthetic method for multisubstituted tetrahydrofuran rings based on skeletal transformation of natural molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (60463882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセサミン / リグナン / テトラヒドロフラン環 / zanthiplanispine / Baeyer-Villiger酸化 / zanthplanispine / Baeyer-Villiger転位 / 脱水素反応 / ラジカルカップリング
Outline of Research at the Start
多置換テトラヒドロフラン環の立体制御合成は有機合成における重要な課題である。本研究では、天然由来分子であるセサミンを合成素子として用い、ベンジル位におけるBaeyer-Villiger転位、脱水素反応、ラジカルカップリングなどの特異な反応を利用することで、リグナンやアセトゲニンなどの天然物中に見られる多置換テトラヒドロフラン環の新規立体制御合成法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using sesamin, a naturally available furofuran lignan, as a synthetic element, we aimed to develop stereoselective synthesis of multisubstituted tetrahydrofuran rings and to synthesize zanthiplanispine by finding a new chemical transformation focusing on the reactivity at the benzylic position. Although the Baeyer-Villiger-type rearrangement with controlling selectivity of the rearrangement group at the benzylic position and the dehydrogenation reaction at the benzylic position proved difficult to achieve, the lactone obtained by MeReO3 oxidation was suggested to be an important intermediate that could lead to the synthesis of other lignans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テトラヒドロフラン環はリグナン、アセトゲニン、イオノフォアポリエーテル、マクロジオライドなど数多くの天然有機化合物中に見られる基本構造であるため、多置換テトラヒドロフラン環の立体制御合成は天然物合成における重要な課題である。本研究では、天然由来のフロフランリグナンであるセサミンを合成素子として利用し、ベンジル位の反応性に着目した新たな多置換テトラヒドロフラン環の立体選択的合成法の開発と種々のリグナン類の合成を目指した。MeReO3酸化により得られるラクトンは他のリグナン類の合成に繋がる重要中間体となりうる可能性が示唆された。