Synthetic studies on non-canonical strigolactones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Hirosato  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40271332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 天然物合成 / 生合成経路 / 天然物化学 / 電子環状反応 / 非典型的ストリゴラクトン / 典型的ストリゴラクトン / 連続環化 / カーラクトン酸エステル / 4-デオキシオロバンコール / 5-デオキシストリゴール / カーラクトン酸 / カーラクトン酸メチル / ヘリオラクトン / ゼアピラノラクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
ストリゴラクトン(SL)は根寄生雑草の種子発芽刺激物質として単離された化合物群の総称である。古くから知られてきたSL(典型的SL)は3環性ラクトン部(ABC環部)とD環部からなる基本骨格を有しているが、近年その存在が認識されるようになった非典型的SLはBC環を持たない構造的特徴を有している。有機合成化学的視点から見れば、典型的SL類の合成法は概ね確立されているが、非典型的SL類の合成は未開拓と言えるため、本研究では非典型的SL類の化学合成法確立に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactones (SLs) are a group of compounds isolated as seed germination stimulants for root parasitic weeds, but today they are also known as plant hormones that regulate shoot branching.
We have established a novel and efficient method for the synthesis of carlactonic acid, a non-canonical SL known as an important intermediate in SL biosynthesis, and applied it to the synthesis of heliolactone isolated from sunflower. In addition, We also provided the synthesized carlactonate derivatives to various research experiments and supported to obtain many new findings that contribute to the elucidation of SL biosynthesis. Furthermore, based on these findings, we have proposed an original hypothesis regarding the BC-ring formation process in canonical SL biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストリゴラクトン(SL)は、近年、最も注目を集めている化合物群であり、多方面から精力的な研究が展開されている。当然ながら、古くから知られている典型的なSLと比較して、最近になって認知された非典型的SLの研究は遅れているため、非典型的SLの一種であり、かつSL生合成の鍵中間体であるカーラクトン酸の効率的合成法確立の意義は大きい。代表者が独自に開発したカーラクトン酸類の新規効率的合成法によって、ヘリオラクトンをはじめとする天然非典型的SL類の合成だけでなく、カーラクトン酸類の迅速かつ自在な供給が可能となった。
これらの成果を背景に、SL生合成経路の解明を志向した研究が急速に進展した。