Elucidation of 3D structure and target molecule-recognition mechanism of hypeptin, an antimicrobial cyclic peptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yuichi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90617755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環状ペプチド / 抗菌活性 / 全合成 / βヒドロキシアミノ酸 / ペプチド合成 / 固相合成 / 三次元構造 / 核磁気共鳴 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抗生物質hypeptinの特殊な環状構造およびアミノ酸残基が、三次元構造形成および標的分子認識においてどのような役割を果たしているかを、原子レベルで解明することを目的としている。具体的には、hypeptinの全合成を行い、その三次元構造を核磁気共鳴(NMR)により解析するとともに、菌体から単離したlipid IIとhypetinの結合様式をNMRにより解析する。さらに、類縁体を合成して三次元構造と活性の関係を調べることにより、環状デプシペプチド構造およびβヒドロキシアミノ酸の機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic study of hypeptin, an antimicrobial cyclic peptide, was conducted toward the elucidation of its action mechanism.
To investigate the conditions for peptide chain elongation and cyclization of hypeptin, we synthesized a structurally simplified analogue composed of amino acids without β-hydroxy groups. Next, we synthesized the β-hydroxy amino acids for the total synthesis of hypeptin. The eight amino acids including the synthesized β-hydroxy amino acids were elongated by a solid-phase peptide synthesis. After its cyclization in the solution-phase, the resultant macrocycle was subjected to removal of the protecting groups in the side chains. However, removal of the benzyl group, used for the protection for the β-hydroxy groups, was found to be difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
hypeptinは、ペプチドグリカン前駆体を認識して結合し、細菌の細胞壁合成を阻害することから、耐性菌ができにくい。その作用機序の解明には、hypeptinの量的供給および誘導体化が不可欠であることから、その合成法の確立が急務の課題となっている。
本研究では、hypeptinの単純化類縁体の合成を行うことにより、ペプチド鎖伸長および環化反応の最適条件を確立した。βヒドロキシアミノ酸は様々な天然由来生物活性物質に含まれていることから、本研究で確立した合成法が役立てられることが期待できる。