Elucidation of mechanisms of insecticidal actions of two-domain scorpion peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Masahiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80324664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサソリ毒 / ペプチド / 殺虫活性 / 抗菌活性 / 生体膜 / ジスルフィド結合 / 化学ライゲーション / 細胞膜透過 / ペプチド合成 / 昆虫細胞 / peptide / scorpion toxin / insecticide / synthesis / antimicrobial
Outline of Research at the Start
サソリ毒液には、ジスルフィド結合で架橋されたペプチドと、ジスルフィド結合をもたずにαヘリックス構造を形成するペプチドが存在する。これらに加えて、その両者の構造的特徴をもつ2ドメイン型毒素が存在する。ヤエヤマサソリ由来の殺虫性ペプチドLaIT2もこの構造をもつが、αヘリックス構造のN末端ドメインが殺虫活性発現に必須であることが分かっている。しかし、C末端ドメインの存在によりその活性が増強することから、両者の組み合わせが重要であることが示唆された。本研究では、種々の類縁体を合成し、LaIT2のそれぞれのドメイン構造の殺虫活性発現における役割を明らかにし、その作用機構を関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In scorpion venom, there are two types of peptides as active components: peptides with disulfide bonds and peptides that form an alpha-helix structure without disulfide bonds. However, there are also two-domain peptides with both structural features, which are called beta-KTx peptides. These peptides have been found in venoms of many scorpion species, but the role of each domain structure in the expression of biological activity remains unclear. Therefore, we identified and synthesized LaIT3 and LaIT4, beta-KTx peptides found in Liocheles australasiae scorpion venom. As a result, both peptides were obtained, using the native chemical ligation method in high purity. This allows efficient synthesis of these peptides with the amount required for elucidation of their mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サソリ毒液には様々な生理活性をもつペプチド成分が数多く含まれ、農薬あるいは医薬品としての応用が期待されている。しかし、その成分の一種である2ドメイン型ペプチドについてはその構造と活性の関係において不明な点が多い。同様のペプチドは、クモ毒からも見いだされていることから、生物毒素がこのような構造を形成することに利点があるものと推察される。本研究において、2ドメイン型ペプチドの化学合成法を確立できたことから、その作用メカニズムが進むと考えられ、今後の農薬・医薬品開発において有用な情報を与えるものである。