Project/Area Number |
19K05843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オーキシン / インドール-3-酢酸 / Oryza sativa / LC-MS/MS / 耐塩性 / 塩ストレス / インドール-3-酢酸 / IAA代謝 / イネ / グルタミン酸 / plant / auxin / mass spectrometry / metabolite / stress |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オーキシンは生長調節において重要な役割を果たしているが、ストレス応答における関与についてはあまり分かっていない。オーキシン濃度は厳密に制御されており、応答による上昇があったとしても速やかに正常状態に戻されるために正しく定量できない。申請者は一過的なオーキシン濃度上昇の指標として、不活性代謝物を利用できることを明らかにした。さらに、イネにおいて増加する不活性代謝物の種類が、与えられたストレスに特有であることを示すデータも得た。本研究では、各種ストレス処理に対するイネにおけるオーキシン濃度の変化を、不活性代謝物の網羅的定量分析によって見積もり、ストレス応答におけるオーキシンの役割の理解をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rice plants (cv Nipponbare) were hydroponically grown under salt stress, and indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) and its metabolites in the shoots, roots, and culture medium were quantitatively analyzed by LC-ESI/MS/MS to evaluate IAA synthetic activity change in response to the stress. Free IAA in the shoots and roots showed little change with the salt treatment, but a large amount of IAA was detected in the culture medium. The culture medium also contained a significant amount of oxidized metabolites, and the total amount of IAA and metabolites in the plant body and culture medius was significantly increased with salt treatment. These changes were commonly observed in several rice cultivars. The results indicate that IAA synthetic activity is elevated in rice plants under salt stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
塩ストレス応答における植物ホルモンオーキシンの役割については理解が進んでいない。本研究では水耕イネを対象にインドール-3-酢酸(IAA)とその代謝物を定量的に分析することで、塩処理により多量のIAAと代謝物が根から放出されることを見いだした。さらに植物体内と体外の代謝物を含めた総IAA量が塩ストレスにより増加することを認めた。植物体内のIAAのみを見ていては得られない発見であり、イネのストレス応答においてオーキシン合成活性が高まることで何らかの役割を果たしている可能性が示された。作物の耐塩性向上をもたらす育種あるいは化学調節手法の開発に新展開をもたらしうる知見である。