Structural analysis of active site in a photoprotein (pholasin) and its application to bright imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUSE MASAKI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40335013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体成分 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学 / 生物発光 / タンパク質 / 生体分子
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の年度計画で順次計画を進める。
平成31年度:①13C標識DCLの合成と再構成フォラシンのNMR測定、②N/O置換DCL誘導体の合成
平成32年度:①フォラシンの再構成と構造活性相関、②NMR、ラマン・赤外分光によるフォラシンの解析
平成33年度:①高輝度フォラシンの創製、②発現アポフォラシンから再構成したフォラシンのX線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research of a luminescent protein (pholasin) began with preparing apoproteins without substrates. Then, using the gene-expressed apopholasin and substrate, we found the conditions for activating the reconstituted pholasin. Using these conditions, we found a substrate structure that emits light brighter than the natural substrate. Subsequently, we were able to collect information on the structure and luminescent activity of the substrate through structure-activity relationship studies. This result enabled us to create artificial pholasin, which emitted highly luminescent light and established a fundamental technology for visualizing reactive oxygen species (ROS). Furthermore, we found a method for introducing a linker into the substrate to modify the emission wavelength. These results have enabled applications using various wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素種(ROS)は細胞内におけるシグナル伝達において、セカンドメッセンジャーとして重要な役割を果たしている。様々なROS検出法が確立されているが、ROSを時間・空間で可視化する手段がないため、未だに不明な点も多いのが現状である。本研究で確立した発光タンパク質フォラシンを用いた高輝度発光系は、ROS検出のための手段として利用することができることから、ROSに関連するシグナル伝達の研究分野において利用されることが期待される。さらに発光波長を改変させる可能性もあることから、生体組織中でのROSの可視化手段としての利用も期待される意義がある。