Synthetic Studies of Bioactive Substances Based on Site- and Stereoselective Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60171120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords位置選択的反応 / リパーゼ / 脱アセチル化 / 高圧蒸気滅菌器 / 加水分解 / ポリオール / 半合成 / 天然配糖体 / ポリフェノール / ハロゲン化 / メトキシル化 / 生物資源 / アセチル化 / 鎖状ポリオール / カタセラスモール類 / 酵素触媒 / 立体選択的反応 / 配糖体
Outline of Research at the Start
生物活性物質の新しい合成法に寄与しうる、以下の3つの手法について検討する。1) 酵素触媒(微生物全菌体、市販単離還元酵素)による立体選択的な第二級アルコールの合成、2) ポリフェノールを基質とし、化学的手法・リパーゼ触媒による脱アセチル化など位置選択的変換の検討、3)天然に豊富で、入手容易な配糖体の活用である。1) 2)の生成物を活用し、有用生物活性物質の全合成を、そして3)の生成物から出発する半合成が最終的な目標である。抗炎症性、抗菌活性等をもつテルペン、ポリフェノール類などを合成標的化合物とする。
いずれの手法検討においても「選択性の向上」および「鍵段階の効率向上」を重視する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the organic process chemistries, the integrated use of chemo- (organic synthesis) enzymatic (biotechnology) transformation approach as well as the utilization of naturally occurring starting materials takes advantages over individual procedures, towards the best solution to make the design and diagram for target compounds. Catalytic activities of cheaply commercially available lipases in transesterification in organic solvents were demonstrated for deprotection of phenolic esters and esterification of aliphatic alcohols. I achieved the syntheses of catatherasmols and tournefolin B, based on the site-selectivity which was clarified through this study. In contrast, the complementary use of chemical site-selectivity on transformation of aromatic substances enabled the new efficient syntheses of polymethoxybenzenes. Finally, partial hydrolysis of naturally occurring C-glycoside flavone in high-pressure steam sterilizer provided an efficient route to chafuroside B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年間の研究を通じ、天然資源や酵素触媒がうまく使えるようになったため、生物活性物質の生物作用解明や前臨床・臨床試験への提供などが実現する可能性が増大した。また、多くの研究者に再現・活用してもらえる機会も増え、さらなる発展や波及効果が期待される。