Study for reaction control of multifunctional cytochrome P450 enzyme MycG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Anzai Yojiro  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20318299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 敦  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50516391)
飯坂 洋平  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40770425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多機能型酵素 / チトクロームP450酵素 / マクロライド系抗生物質 / 生合成 / 反応制御 / 多機能型P450 / レドックスパートナー / mycinamicin / 融合型酵素 / マクロライド抗生物質
Outline of Research at the Start
チトクロームP450酵素(P450)による酸化反応は抗生物質の構造の多様性を引き出すとともに抗菌活性に大きな影響を与える。マクロライド抗生物質mycinamicinの生合成に関与するMycGは多様な酸化反応を複数回触媒する多機能型P450である。それぞれの酸化反応に関与するアミノ酸残基の同定などの結果から導き出された変異型MycG、P450の反応に必須である電子伝達タンパク質を更に融合した変異型MycGの有用性を検討することで、多機能型P450の産業応用へ繋げるための新たな知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to regulate the reaction of the multifunctional cytochrome P450 enzyme MycG, which is involved in several kinds of oxidation reactions in the biosynthesis of 16-membered ring macrolide antibiotic mycinamicin produced by Micromonospora griseorubida A11725. Three MycG mutants in which epoxidation of the biosynthetic intermediate M-V is retarded were obtained from the MycG random mutant library. M. griseorubida TPMA0075, in which the gene encoding the mycG mutant V135G/E355K was introduced into the mycG gene disruptant strain M. griseorubida TPMA0025, produced 10 to 40 times more amount of M-V than the wild strain M. griseorubida A11725 or the control strain M. griseorubida TPMA0047 (M. griseorubida TPMA0025 + mycG).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数種類の触媒反応を示す多機能型酵素の部分的な触媒反応の制御は、酵素反応や発酵における目的化合物や稀少化合物の効率的な取得や生産に繋がる。