Studies on hyper-sensitive strigolactone perception mechanism by parasitic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Seto Yoshiya  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (40620282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 根寄生植物 / Striga asiatica / Orobanche minor / 受容体 / Striga hermonthica / 加水分解酵素 / HTL
Outline of Research at the Start
根寄生植物はアフリカなどの農地において甚大な被害をもたらしている。根寄生植物は、食いつく相手となる植物の根から放出されるストリゴラクトン(SL)と名付けられた化合物によって宿主の存在を認識して発芽する。その際、SLに対して、極めて高い感受性を獲得することにより、宿主となる植物を効率的に見出すことを可能としている。本研究では、根寄生植物におけるSL受容体が如何にして超高感度にSLを認識しているのか、その分子メカニズムの解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The germination of root parasitic plants is induced by the host-derived chemical signals, strigolactone (SL). In a root parasitic plant, Striga hermonthica, more than 10 SL receptors have been identified, one of which exhibited extremely high sensitivity toward SL. However, the molecular mechanism for the sensitive SL recognition mechanism has not been clarified. Toward the identification of the hyper sensitive SL perception mechanism, we identified the SL receptors in Striga asiatica, and Orobanche minor. We successfully identified highly sensitive receptors from each plant species. We also found a candidate amino acid in the highly sensitive receptor sequence. We are currently analyzing the importance of this amino acid by a site directed mutation approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでSL受容体が同定されていなかった2種の根寄生植物から、SL受容体を同定することに成功した。いずれの種においても、SLに対する感受性が高い受容体を1つずつ同定することができており、今後、これらのアミノ酸配列を感受性が高くない受容体のアミノ酸配列と比較することにより、感受性を制御するメカニズムの理解につながることが期待される。