Chemical identification of activation factors in mitochondrial DAMPs and their regulatory mechanisms in innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mukai Hidehito  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (20251027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクリプタイド / 生体機能物質 / 自然免疫機構 / 好中球 / 肝傷害モデル / エンドトキシン / 炎症 / 活性発現の分子機構
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までのmtDAMPsに関する研究と申請者らの研究の結果を総合すると、未だ明らかでないmtDAMPs中の自然免疫応答誘導因子群の多くは、申請者らの同定した一群の新規好中球活性化ペプチド、MCTsである可能性が高いと考えられるようになった。そこで本研究では、MCTsを中心として、mtDAMPsを構成する自然免疫応答誘導因子の詳細な化学構造を分析・決定すること、さらにはそれらが関与する自然免疫機構を解析し、同定した活性化因子の存在意義を解明する。そして、得られた結果をもとに、虚血性疾患やリウマチなど、好中球の組織浸潤をともなう疾病の発症原因の解明と治療法や治療薬の開発に結びつける研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitocryptides (MCTs) including mitocryptide-1 (MCT-1), mitocryptide-2 (MCT-2) and mitocryptide-3 (MCT-3) are a family of novel neutrophil-activating peptides derived from various mitochondrial proteins. Here we suggested the novel mechanisms that initiate innate immune responses. Indeed, the receptor molecule for MCT-2 was shifted from formyl-peptide receptor-2 to formyl-peptide receptor-1 depending on the truncation of MCT-2 from C-terminus. It was also suggested that MCT-3 as well as MCT-1 directly activated Gαi2 protein that was located at the surface of neutrophilic plasma membrane. We also demonstrated that intravenous pre-injection of neutralizing antibodies against MCT-2 suppressed neutrophil infiltration and promoted recovery of the tissue in the mouse hepatic injury model caused by lipopolysaccharide (LPS), indicating that MCT-2 involves not only in the tissue damage mechanisms induced by LPS but also in recovery from the damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々が世界に先駆けて発見した、ミトコンドリアタンパク質由来の一群の新規好中球活性化ペプチド、「マイトクリプタイド」(MCTs)の生体における役割を解明するため、まずMCTsとmtDAMPsとの関連を検討した。その結果、実際にmtDMPs中にMCT-2およびMCT-3が存在していることが明らかになった。また、LPSにより実験的に誘導した肝傷害モデルにおいて、MCT-2がその増悪および再生、両者に関わる可能性を世界で初めて示すことに成功した。この研究成果は、多臓器不全や虚血傷害といった未だ有効な治療法が確立されていない炎症性疾病の治療に道を開く画期的成果であると考えられる。