Development of Induced Fit Off/On Type Fluorescent Probes for the Detection of Disease Related Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yasushi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (20240830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / off/onスイッチング / 蛍光色の変化 / 分子イメージング / タンパク質の構造変化 / アミロイド線維化の蛍光検出 / アミロイドタンパク質 / タンパク質検出 / プテリン
Outline of Research at the Start
プテリンが蛍光物質であることは古くから知られているが、蛍光プローブのフルオロフォアとして利用された例はこれまでに無い。申請者はプテリンに芳香族置換基をつなぐことで、容易に化学変化によるoff/onスイッチングができる蛍光プローブとして利用できることを見出してきた。本研究ではこれを化学変化から柔軟な構造変化によるoff/onスイッチングへと展開し、アルツハイマー病の発症に関わるアミロイド線維の構造変化の検出や、葉酸関連酵素の阻害剤(抗がん剤や抗生物質)探索に利用可能な革新的な蛍光プローブの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desired to develop molecules that can detect the process of amyloid fibrillation of proteins. In this research, novel fluorescent probes with diaminopteridine as a fluorophore have been developed. These are “contact/separation” and “conjugation expansion” type probes, and fluorescence intensity and wavelength are changed sensitively depending on environmental changes. We have found novel fluorescent probes whose fluorescent properties change depending on the conformational change or denaturation of the protein, and have succeeded in developing fluorescent probes that can detect the amyloid fibrillation process of proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質のアミロイド線維形成メカニズムの解明は、アミロイドーシスなどの多くの難病の機構解明につながることから、喫緊の課題である。本研究において、ジアミノプテリジンを蛍光団として、接近/乖離型と共役拡張型の蛍光分子を新たに開発した。これらは環境変化により蛍光強度や波長が敏感に変化する新しいタイプの蛍光分子である。そしてタンパク質の構造変化により蛍光特性が変化する分子を見出し、アミロイド線維化の過程が蛍光検出できる分子の開発に成功した。この様な革新的な蛍光分子の開発により、アミロイド線維形成の発症メカニズムの解明に大いに寄与すると考えている。