Phisiological Function of Lignans in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Manabu  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 研究員 (70270569)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセサミン酸化酵素 / オイルボディ / 脂質代謝 / RNA-seq / オイルボディ構成タンパク質 / ゴマリグナン / セサミノール / エピセサミノン / リグナン / セサミン代謝物 / オイルボディ蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴマ種子に蓄積するゴマリグナンの一種であるセサミンは、種子の発芽と共に代謝され関連する代謝物に変換される。発芽時におけるセサミンの急激な代謝は、セサミンあるいはセサミン代謝物に何らかの重要な生理的機能があることを示していると考えた。ゴマリグナンのような植物二次代謝産物(例えば、果物や野菜に含まれるポリフェノール類やカロテノイド類)のヒトや動物に与える効能については多くの研究が報告されているが、植物自身におけるその生理機能についてはほとんど分かっていない。そこで、ゴマリグナンを題材として、植物における機能を明らかにする。本研究は、他の植物におけるリグナン類の生理機能解明の一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sesame seeds accumulate a group of compounds called lignans that contain sesamin. Since sesamin has been identified in more than 100 plant species ranging from gymnosperms to angiosperms, it is thought to have some function in plants, but this understanding has not yet been achieved. In this study, we focused on the fact that fat-soluble lignans such as sesamin accumulated in sesame seeds during the ripening process are metabolized and lost during germination, and to understand their functions, we identified metabolic enzymes and identified a series of metabolic products of sesamines and their metabolic enzyme groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物二次代謝産物は、植物特有の成分で、一部は医薬品やそのリード化合物、及び、健康食品の素材等になっているが、植物自身における機能については理解されていいない。その生合成酵素群を明らかにすることにより、植物中でのその成分の生成や局在を調整することが期待でき、それにより、植物中での機能の理解に結び付くと考えている。将来的に、植物の有効利用な生産のコントロールなど社会的なニーズにこたえることができる可能性があると考えている。