Synthetic studies on oligosaccharide probes designed based on the structural motifs in natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shunya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (00202151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖プローブ / O-抗原多糖 / Ugi反応 / 細胞分化制御 / エステル配糖体 / N-プロリニル-アミノ糖 / 細胞分化物質 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / トリクロロアセトイミデート誘導体 / 糖鎖工学
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖生物学の重要性が広く認識されるようになって久しい。その基盤技術の一つを担う糖鎖工学の進展にもめざましいものがあるが、未だ残された課題は多い。例えば、グリコシド結合形成を高度に制御できるような合成反応の確立や、特異な構造の置換基を有する糖鎖ならびに構造多様なアグリコンを含むようなハイブリッド天然物の合成方法論の開発などがそうである。本研究では、異常アミノ酸やアグリコンに不安定な脂肪酸を持つオリゴ糖を構築するための合成方法論の開発を目標とした。さらに、ここで得られた知見を基に、糖鎖コンジュゲートやビオチニル誘導体への展開も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For elucidation of biological functions, a couple of natural products were selected as target models for designing oligosaccharide probes, and their synthetic studies were carried out. The lipopolysaccharide O-antigen of Pandoraea pulmonicola consists of the trisaccharide repeating unit containing a novel N-oxoprolinyl-kanosamine derivative. However, the absolute configuration of the prolinyl unit regarding the pathogenicity was unknown. In order to determine the absolute configuration, we developed a novel method for preparation of the kanosamine derivative using Ugi reaction. Clostrienose is a fatty-acid glycosyl ester consisting of an unsaturated carboxylic acid and D-galactosyl-L-rhamonose, and regulates cellular differentiation of Clostridium acetobutylicum. Total synthesis of the unstable polyketide was achieved using Migita-Kosugi-Stille coupling as a key step. The undefined structure of the biosynthetic precursor was also unambiguously established by this synthetic work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原菌 P. pulmonicola の O-抗原多糖の合成研究を通じて、特異なアシル基を持つアミノ糖を含む糖鎖プローブの新しい合成法が開発できた。また、嫌気性菌C.acetobutylicumの細胞分化を制御するclostrienoseの全合成を達成し、不安定な官能基を持った糖鎖プローブの創製も可能となるような合成手法を確立することができた。これらの研究成果は、有機合成化学的にも意義のあるものと考えられ、有用な物質生産に関わる合成化学への貢献のみならず、生物化学的にも重要な糖鎖分子をターゲットにしている点から、医療・生化学分野への展開も期待できる