Mechanisms underlying enhanced GLP-1 response in diet-induced obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hira Tohru  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化管内分泌系 / GLP-1 / 食事誘導性肥満 / 消化管ホルモン / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
食事誘導性の肥満において、消化管がどのように関わるかはよくわかっていない。本研究課題では、消化管ホルモンの一つであるGlucagon-like peptide-1(GLP-1)に着目している。GLP-1は食後即座に消化管内分泌細胞から分泌され、膵臓からのインスリン分泌を増強したり、視床下部に働きかけて満腹感をもたらす。申請者は食事誘導性肥満の際にGLP-1の分泌が高まることを見出し、動物、培養細胞を用いてこのメカニズムを明らかにすること目的とする。これにより、GLP-1の分泌や産生をコントロールして肥満や耐糖能異常の予防改善に資する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered an increased meal-induced GLP-1 secretion in a diet-induced obesity model rats. We aimed to elucidate the underlying mechanism. In a genetically diabetic model, long-term administration of an obesity-inducing diet did not induce an adaptive increase in GLP-1 secretion. The adaptive increase in GLP-1 secretion occurred in the distal small intestine, and an increased GLP-1 secretion response was observed for carbohydrates, lipids, and proteins. Since there were no differences in GLP-1 content or the number of GLP-1-producing cells in the small intestinal mucosa, it was hypothesized that the adaptive increase in GLP-1 secretion may be attributed to enhanced nutrient sensitivity in GLP-1-producing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管において栄養素を感知して、消化管ホルモンを分泌することで食後の生理応答をコントロールする消化管内分泌系を理解することは、食事を利用して生体応答をコントロールできる技術開発に資する。また、病態における消化管内分泌系の関与を理解し、その分子メカニズムを知ることは、病態の予防、改善に貢献できる。本研究では血糖値や食欲をコントロールする消化管モルモンであるGLP-1の分泌機構の食環境への適応機構の一端を明らかにすることで、学術的・社会的貢献を目指した。