Studies on the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases caused by fetal undernutrition through the control of the intestinal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shizuka  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (90432343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎生期低栄養 / 糖質制限 / 腸内細菌叢 / 肥満 / 糖代謝 / 腸内細菌叢移植 / 無菌マウス / 菌叢移植 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 生活習慣病 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
周産期の女性における低栄養状態は次世代において肥満や生活習慣病の発症リスクを高めることが知られているため、早急に対策が必要である。我々はこれまでの研究において、マウスの妊娠期糖質制限は、たんぱく質制限とは異なり、出生仔において高脂肪食誘導性の肥満や糖・脂質代謝異常を増悪化することはなく、むしろ糖代謝を改善することを見出している。
本研究では、肥満や糖尿病などの病態形成に影響を及ぼすことが報告されている腸内細菌叢に着目し、妊娠期糖質制限が次世代の腸内細菌叢に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに、菌叢変化と糖代謝改善作用との関連性の解明および食品成分による菌叢変化を介した糖代謝改善作用の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility that intestinal flora may be involved in the improving effect of carbohydrate restriction during pregnancy in mice on obesity and glucose metabolism in the next generation. The intestinal flora in the pups immediately after weaning in the carbohydrate-restricted group formed a cluster that was significantly different from that in the control group. Furthermore, when these intestinal flora was transplanted into germ-free mice and fed with a high-fat diet, a significant decrease in body weight and visceral fat weight was observed in the carbohydrate-restricted group compared with the control group. Plasma glucose level during oral glucose tolerance test was also significantly decreased in the carbohydrate-restricted group. These results suggest that changes in the intestinal flora mediate the improving effects of carbohydrate restriction during pregnancy on obesity and glucose metabolism in the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期低栄養は、一般的に次世代において肥満や生活習慣病発症リスクを高めるといわれてきた。一方、我々がこれまでに実施したマウスの妊娠期における糖質のみの制限は、次世代において肥満や糖代謝異常を改善する。本研究ではそのメカニズムに腸内細菌叢が関与することを見出した。この成果は、周産期栄養学において新たな知見をもたらしただけでなく、周産期における腸内細菌叢の改善に寄与しうる食事介入が次世代で生じうる肥満や糖代謝異常の予防に繋がることを示唆していることから、予防医学・先制医療に貢献する極めて社会的意義のある成果であるといえる。