Digestion, absorption and biological activity of phytoceramide 1-phosphate in vegetables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tamotsu  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (90258301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 植物脂質 / 食事性脂質 / 消化吸収 / 野菜 / グリコシルイノシトールセラミド / ホスホリパーゼD / セラミドリン酸 / セラミド / スフィンゴリン脂質 / セラミド 1-リン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、スフィンゴ脂質とよばれる脂質がアンチエージングに関わっていることがわかり、機能性食品や化粧品の素材として着目されるようになった。しかし、食事に含まれているスフィンゴ脂質の消化吸収や体内動態は詳しくわかっていない。本研究は我々が見出した新規植物スフィンゴ脂質・植物型セラミド 1-リン酸の消化吸収と生理作用を調べ、この成分に関する栄養学的、薬理学的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosylinositol phosphoceramide (GIPC) and phytoceramide 1-phosphate (PC1P) are plant sphingolipids. We investigated Isolation, physicochemical stability, quantification, structural analysis and digestibility of these phytosphingolipids. The PC1P was extractable with two-phase separation system of chloroform / methanol / water. On the other hand, GIPC was extractable with  alcohol / water mixture. The isolated GIPC and PC1P were structurally confirmed by MALDI TOF MS and quantified by the phosphomolybdenum method. The GIPC was unstable to heat (125℃) and acid (1M HCl), and not hydrolyzed by the treatment of porcine pancreas enzymes. The PC1P was stable to heat and acid, but found to be hydrolyzed by alkaline phosphatase derived from the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スフィンゴ脂質は細胞膜成分であるだけでなく、ホルモン様物質の産生源や皮膚バリアの主成分として、重要な機能を担っている。体内のスフィンゴ脂質の生合成や分解が障害されると、神経や皮膚の健常性が損なわれる。また、老化に伴うスフィンゴ脂質産生量の低下は神経や皮膚のバリア機能の低下と関連する可能性がある。このような場合、食物中のスフィンゴ脂質で体内のスフィンゴ脂質産生の低下を補うことが考えられるが、食事性スフィンゴ脂質の消化吸収については十分な知見がない。本研究では植物スフィンゴ脂質のGIPCとPC1Pについて、その栄養価値を調べる目的で、抽出や分析方法を確立し、その消化性について調べた。