Is the bitterness of the two-step fermentation tea "Goishi tea" caused by cyclic dipeptide?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ukeda Hiroyuki  高知大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (60184991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 智子  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50350179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords後発酵茶 / 碁石茶 / 環状ジペプチド / 二次機能 / 苦味 / カテキン / 味覚センサー / 一次機能
Outline of Research at the Start
二段階発酵茶である碁石茶の味覚センサーによる評価によると、その特徴は際だった酸味とマイルドな苦味に基づく。酸味は嫌気発酵により生成する乳酸に起因するが、碁石茶に特徴的な二段階発酵の結果、大幅に含量が低下するカテキンに代わる苦味因子は不明である。本研究では、碁石茶の味に大きな影響を与える苦味因子の解明を目的として、LC-MS/MSによる成分化学的解析と味覚センサーによる客観的官能評価を関連付けていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to elucidate the bitter taste factor and other substances involved in the taste of Goishi tea, a traditional two-step fermented tea produced in Otoyo-cho, Nagaoka-gun, Kochi. During this research period, it was elucidated that the formation mechanism of cyclic dipeptides in fermented foods such as Goishi tea, developed a simultaneous determination method for proline-containing cyclic dipeptides abundant in fermented foods, and elucidated taste-related substances using taste sensors. Finally, we conclude that the mechanism for the development of bitterness in Goishi tea differs from that of green tea and involves proanthocyanidins, a catechin polymer, in addition to amino acids, cyclic dipeptides, and peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
碁石茶は世界的に見ても珍しい二段階発酵茶であり歴史的価値も高い伝統食品である。近年、その生体調節機能に関する研究は多く実施されてきたが、食品の根幹ともいえる風味に関する学術研究は乏しい状況にあった。本研究は、碁石茶独特の風味を化学的な成分分析と味覚センサーを用いた客観的官能評価を組み合わせて紐解いたものであり、伝統食品に新たな科学的根拠を付与したと言える