Fucoidan as a functional food ingredient: Inhibitory mechanism against HTLV-1 infection, and its intestinal absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyara Megumi  沖縄大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (50457686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 卓也  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフコイダン / HTLV-1 / 腸管吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルスI型(HTLV-1)は成人T細胞白血病(ATL)の原因ウイルスである。沖縄・九州は世界最大のHTLV-1感染地域であるが、大都市圏でも感染者は増加しており、全国的なHTLV-1感染対策が重要な課題である。オキナワモズク由来フコイダンにはHTLV-1感染抑制作用があり、臨床試験により感染者体内のプロウイルス量を低下させ、ATL発症の予防が期待される。
本研究では、フコイダンによるHTLV-1感染抑制の作用機構解明と腸管吸収の検討を行う。将来的には、HTLV-1感染抑制作用が科学的に証明された機能性食品の開発を行い、HTLV-1感染・ATL発症予防に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fucoidan has been reported to have an inhibitory activity against HTLV-1 infection. We tried to elucidate the mechanism of the inhibitory acitivity by detecting the bond between fucoidan and HTLV-1 surface protein gp46 with SDS PAGE-Western blotting method, however, we could not recognize the band. The first aim of this study was not cleared, so that we could not perform the following experiments (a test of the inhibitory activity of HTLV-1 infection on clinical specimens, and the investigation of fucoidan-absorption with human intestinal organoid).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フコイダンによるHTLV-1感染抑制の作用機序や腸管吸収が明らかになれば、分子・細胞から個体レベルまで一貫した機能性研究になり、科学的裏付けのある機能性食品開発に繋がると考えていたが、学術的・社会的意義のある研究成果を上げることができなかった。