Effects of probiotics on aspirin-induced small bowel injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40287066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嶋 成志  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60280947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアスピリン / 小腸粘膜傷害 / プロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌叢 / Lactobacillus gasseri / プロバイオティックス
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会に入った本邦において、動脈硬化性疾患は増加傾向にありその予防に必要なアスピリン処方量も増加している。
アスピリンに起因する消化管粘膜傷害の発生が近年消化器領域で問題となっており、その予防医学の確立は急務であると考える。しかしながら、その発生機序や予防法の検討は、ラットやマウスを使用した実験結果に頼っていたところが多い。そこで、本研究ではヒトにおけるアスピン起因性小腸粘膜傷害の発症機序を検討し、プロバイオティックスによる小腸粘膜傷害改善効果の作用メカニズムを細菌学的、免疫学的、組織学的アプローチにより明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the role of intestinal microbiota in the amelioration of mucosal injury by probiotics by comparing the microbiota of regular aspirin users and non-aspirin users. Comparison of the overall structure of the intestinal microbiota by β-diversity showed significant differences between the control and PPI groups and between the control and aspirin groups before probiotic intake, but these significant differences disappeared after probiotic intake. The results showed that probiotic intake may have contributed to the reduction of intestinal mucosal injury by remodeling the changes in the intestinal microbiota caused by aspirin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む先進国において、動脈硬化性疾患である脳血管障害や心疾患の罹患率は高く血栓塞栓症の発症リスクを低減するための治療薬として低用量アスピリン(LDA)は広く用いられている。LDAは以前から消化管粘膜傷害を引き起こす薬剤として知られており、時に重篤な消化管出血により致命的な合併症きたすので、処方する懸念材料の一つであった。今回のLDAによる腸内細菌叢変化に対するプロバイオティクスのremodeling効果は、今後、LDA誘発小腸粘膜障害の予防と治療におけるプロバイオティクスの臨床応用に十分な可能性を提供したと考えられる。