Data base of TRP channels involving triggering of swallowing reflex and prevention of aspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiroshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30312094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hossain M.Zakir  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40792445)
北川 純一  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50373006)
海野 俊平  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80418920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下 / TRPチャネル / 喉頭 / 咽頭 / 上喉頭神経 / TRPA1 / TRPV1 / TRPM8 / TRPV4 / ASIC3 / Piezo1 / Piezo2 / 誤嚥
Outline of Research at the Start
現在日本において高齢者の増加に伴い、嚥下機能の低下から誤嚥性肺炎による死亡が増加している。これまでに私達は、咽頭・喉頭の感覚を支配する上喉頭神経に発現するTRPチャネルのTRPV1とTRPM8が嚥下誘発に関与していることを明らかにした。しかし、TRPチャネルには、嚥下誘発への関与について調べられていないチャネルが数多く残されている。本研究では以下の方法により、誤嚥を防ぐための食品開発につながる嚥下誘発機能をもつTRPチャネルのデータベースを構築する。
1)上喉頭神経におけるTRPチャネルの発現分布を免疫組織学的方法により調べる。
2)TRPチャネル阻害剤を用いて上喉頭神経応答および嚥下誘発の変調を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPA1s were predominantly expressed on thin nerve fibres and fibroblast-like cells in the SLN-innervated regions and on small to medium-sized SLN-afferents in the NPJc. Topical application of a chemical agonist for TRPA1, allyl isothiocyanate (AITC), in the regions triggered swallowing reflexes which were significantly attenuated by prior application of a TRPA1 antagonist. The topical application of cold AITC (4°C) very briefly reduced the on-site temperature to <17°C (temperature at which TRPA1s can be activated) but failed to augment the AITC-induced reflexes. TRPA1s function as chemosensors, but not as cold sensors or mechanosensors, to trigger the swallowing reflex. Brief application of a cold stimulus in the regions exerts no effect on triggering the reflex because of the rapid recovery of on-site temperature. Conversely, prolonged application of a cold stimulus delays/prevents triggering of the reflex because of the development of cold anaesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飲食物を飲み込む時の咽頭・喉頭領域の感覚は上喉頭神経に受容される。この神経においてTRPA1チャネルが発現することを明らかにした。さらに、TRPA1の作動薬が嚥下を誘発することを明らかにした。これらの結果から咽頭・喉頭領域における感覚形成および嚥下誘発の神経機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。この成果は、高齢化社会を迎えた日本が抱えている社会問題でもある嚥下障害を解決するための、摂食嚥下リハビリテーションや嚥下食開発に貢献できる。