Project/Area Number |
19K05874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Toshiyuki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 主席研究員 (70355303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲川 清隆 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80361145)
山岸 賢治 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (80355304)
高須 蒼生 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60908458)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 1-デオキシノジリマイシン / アザ糖 / 安全性 / 安定同位体ラベル / 長期投与 / DNJ / 動態、吸収 / 安定同位体ラベル化 / 吸収・代謝 / 組織蓄積 / ラベル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アザ糖(イミノ糖)である1-デオキシノジリマイシン(DNJ)は桑葉や大豆発酵食品などに含まれ、強力なαグルコシダーゼ阻害作用を有し、糖尿病予防、治癒効果を有する食品成分として期待されている。DNJが機能性食材として活用されるためには安全性と効能発現メカニズムを科学的に検証する必要があるが、安全性の研究はほとんど行われていない。これまでの研究によりDNJの一部は体内に吸収され、速やかに尿中に排出されるが、組織にも移行することが分かっている。このため、本研究ではDNJの長期摂取における組織蓄積と代謝の解析を行い、安全性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1-Deoxynojirimycin (DNJ) is a natural occurring potent a-glucosidase inhibitor containing in mulberry leaves or some soybean fermented food. DNJ reduces the elevation of postprandial glycemic response after meal. Therefore, DNJ is expected to prevent diabetes and various mulberry leaf related foods have been developed and currently available for the market in Japan. Whereas there have been many reports of efficacy of DNJ, few reports of safety. So, it required to clarify absorption kinetics of DNJ. In this study, we orally administered high purified 15N-labelled DNJ to rats and measured 15N content in urine, feces, and organs. The results showed that approximately 80% or more 15N was recovered from urine and feces and was not detected in organs. Then, 3 month-administration study of 15N-labelled DNJ was performed to evaluate organ accumulation. The data is being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1-デオキシノジリマイシン(DNJ)は桑葉や大豆発酵食品などに含まれる天然の機能性成分であり、食後の血糖値の上昇を抑制する。2018年度に機能性表示食品の関与成分として表示が認められたことから、DNJの機能性食品は現在、市場販売されており、今後さらに商品が出てくると思われる。DNJはある程度体内に吸収されるが、その後の排出や組織への蓄積や影響はほとんど研究知見がない。このため、DNJの安全性と機能性メカニズムを解明することで国民に安心して提供できることが期待される。これにより、糖尿病の予防する食事の提言が可能となる。