Analysis of mechanism for dietary emulsifying agents caused intestinal inflammatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Chie  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (90532515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂苅 量太  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (90255464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳化剤 / 腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患 (IBD) は原因不明の難治性疾患であるが、病因の一つとして食べ物や腸内細菌などの環境的要因による消化管免疫バランスの破綻が想定されている。近年、加工食品用添加物の一つである乳化剤が、動物モデルの腸内細菌叢を変化させ、腸炎を引き起こすことが報告された。本研究では、乳化剤がどのような機序で腸内環境バランスを破壊し腸炎を誘発するのかを解明し、IBDの予防や治療に結びつけることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of dietary emulsifiers on small-intestinal microbiota, which is important for gut immunity, has not been studied. We investigated the effect of a dietary emulsifier, polysorbate-80 (P80), on the small intestine in normal mice and Indomethacin-induced inflammation model mice. P80 reduced the microbiota diversity, especially in the small intestine rather than in the colon, in normal mice. And P80 increased the number of sulfide-producing Enterobacteriaceae in small-intestinal mucosa, which was identified as P. mirabilis. P80 alone did not cause small-intestinal injury of normal mice, but exacerbated indomethacin-induced intestinal lesions. We showed that P80 induced dysbiosis in the small intestine, leading to enhanced vulnerability of the small intestine to indomethacin-induced injury. Also, we showed that another kind of emulsifier ingestion changed diversity of the gut microbiota. However, degree of risk for gut damage varied by type of emulsifiers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の炎症性腸疾患患者数増加の一因として、乳化剤摂取量の増加が指摘されている。本研究において、乳化剤摂取による腸内細菌叢の撹乱(dysbiosis)が小腸炎を起こしやすい環境を作っていること、また腸管粘膜バリア損傷の程度は乳化剤の種類によって異なることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、今後の炎症性腸疾患の発症予防や食事指導による治療につながることが期待でき、社会に貢献ができると考えている。