A new rapid measurement of the hydration parameter with a small volume of sample and involvement of molecular structure in hydration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukinori  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50226015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水 / 水和 / 粘度 / モル体積 / 糖アルコール / 棟 / 糖 / オリゴ糖 / アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
数多くの研究者がこれまで食品中の水に焦点を当てて研究を進めてきているものの,水の構造そのものの研究を含んだ水和に関する研究にはNMRなど高価な機器測定が必要である。さらに,それらの機器操作は煩雑なことが多い。これらのことが水和研究の門戸を狭めている一つの大きな要因である。そこで,可能な限り簡易で安価な方法を取り上げようとし,ガラスのキャピラリーでできている粘度計であるキャノンフェンスケ粘度計を駆使して水溶液構造を解析する方法を提唱してきているが,測定に要する試料の量が多い。そこで,本研究により試料の量を大幅に減量させる方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a rapid measurement of hydration parameter h which was proposed by Dr. Einstein, we attempted to use a lately-developed viscometer with magnetism in the rotor. However, a wide variation of viscosity could not be improved. Immediately, a new idea which can get shortly measurement time but need the same volume of sample liquid, was carried out.As a result, the relationship between the hydration parameter h and the parameter α which measured with water activity and molar fraction of solute, could be clarified for sugars and their related sugar alcohols in water, resulting in the same as the relationship between these parameters for urea or other alcohols in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の起源は水であり,水が溶質と相互作用する現象である水和は皮膚などの生体の機能や食品の機能に関与しているといわれている。しかし,それらの機能に関与する水といっても特に水溶液中で溶質と相互作用している水の機能を解明するために迅速で比較的安価で手軽な方法の開発が必要不可欠である。そこで,アインシュタイン博士の理論に基礎をおいた迅速で低コストな水和パラメータhを提唱してきている。しかし,現在のところ,パラメータhを算出する方法で必要な試料溶液の量を減らし,微量なサンプル量で行う必要が出てきて今回の申請に至った。