Suppression of singlet oxygen generation of endogenous photosensitizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Azusa  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30452048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体内光増感分子 / 一重項酸素 / 生成抑制 / 抗酸化機能 / ビタミン類 / リボフラビン / 尿酸 / カテコール類 / 一重項酸素生成抑制 / アミノ酸 / プリン誘導体 / 光増感
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の研究はすでに光増感物質から発生した一重項酸素の消去に有効な抗酸化物質の開拓が中心に行われてきた。一重項酸素は体内で発生すれば,その高い酸化力により直ちに酸化反応が進行し,細胞の損傷といったダメージを引き起こす。このため,生体内物質が一重項酸素の光増感剤として作用した場合,生成した一重項酸素を速やかに消去するとともに,一重項酸素の発生そのものを抑制することが重要である。本研究は生体中および食品中の光増感作用による一重項酸素の発生そのものを抑制することが、一重項酸素による脂質酸化反応の抑制を可能にし,脂質酸化物による生体毒性の低減や心疾患予防といった重要な課題を解決すると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Riboflavin (RF), a water-soluble vitamin B2, is an endogenous singlet oxygen photosensitizer in human skin and eye. Time profiles of the near-infrared phosphorescence of singlet oxygen generated by RF have been measured in the absence and presence of L-ascorbic acid (AA, vitamin C), 3-O-ethyl-L-ascorbic acid (3-EtAA) and Trolox (TX, a water-soluble analogue of vitamin E) in phosphate buffer (pH 7.4). These substances suppress the RF-photosensitized singlet oxygen generation. For example, the quantum yield of singlet oxygen generation is decreased to a third by adding AA or TX. The bimolecular rate constants for quenching of the excited singlet and triplet states of RF by AA, 3-EtAA and TX have been determined through measurements of fluorescence and transient absorption. These measurements suggest that the observed suppression is due to the quenching of the excited singlet and triplet states of RF by AA, 3-EtAA and TX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究はすでに光増感物質から発生した一重項酸素の消去に有効な抗酸化物質の開拓が中心に行われてきた。一重項酸素は体内で発生すれば,その高い酸化力により直ちに酸化反応が進行し,細胞の損傷といったダメージを引き起こす。このため,生体内物質が一重項酸素の光増感剤として作用した場合,生成した一重項酸素を速やかに消去するとともに,一重項酸素の発生そのものを抑制することが重要である。生体中および食品中の光増感作用による一重項酸素の発生そのものを抑制することは,一重項酸素による脂質酸化反応の抑制を可能にし,脂質酸化物による生体毒性の低減や心疾患予防といった重要な課題を解決につながる。