Project/Area Number |
19K05878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 微生物汚染 / ワイン / 産膜性酵母 / 産膜 / ポリフェノール化合物 / タンニン / マスカット・ベーリーA / オフ・フレーバー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ワイン品質を保つうえで,微生物汚染は避けるべき必須事項である。マスカット・ベーリーA(MBA)は日本ワインの主力ブドウ品種であるが微生物安定性が低いと経験的に言われている。しかしながら,微生物安定性の低さの原因解明や改善策などは懸案事項のままとなっている。そこで本研究は,まず微生物汚染で生じる酢酸やフェノール系オフフレーバーが品種によって異なるか現状を明らかにする。次に,微生物安定性に寄与するpHおよび抗菌活性成分について品種間差の検証を行う。抗菌活性成分については,ポリフェノールやタンニン類であると予想されるため,これら成分を分取精製してオフフレーバー生成に対する影響を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study were to clarify differences in susceptibility to red wine pellicle formation by pellicle-forming yeast between two wine grape cultivars, and to investigate wine components affecting pellicle formation. Twenty each of Muscat Bailey A (MBA) and Merlot (MR) wines, the major grape cultivars of Japanese red wine, were used. Pellicle formation occurred more often in MBA wines than in MR wines, and almost all MBA wine surfaces were covered with pellicle after incubation for five days. Principal component analysis revealed the relationships between pellicle formation and the concentrations of ethanol, phenolics, and tannins. Wine grape cultivar having low concentration of tannins may be highly susceptible to pellicle formation by pellicle-forming yeast during winemaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ワイン品質維持にとって,微生物汚染の防止は大きな課題の1つである。また近年の温暖化によるブドウ果汁のpH上昇や亜硫酸未使用でのワイン醸造も微生物汚染のリスクを上昇させている。本研究成果により,日本ワインの主力品種MBAは微生物汚染を受けやすいことが明らかとなり対策の必要性が明示された。一方で,ワイン由来成分で産膜形成を抑制する新たな手段を構築する足掛かりも得られ,ワイン産業にとって非常に有益な知見となった。産膜形成については,ワイン成分との関係性について研究がほとんどなされておらず,学術的にも新たな知見を得ることができた。