Elucidation of type I allergy regulation mechanism by Shekwasher leaf and peel and examination of the effective utilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takeaki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20398431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 卓也  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00263963)
田中 守  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (00612350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗アレルギー効果 / 抗ストレス効果 / シークヮーサー / 葉・果皮抽出物 / ノビレチン / ラクトフェリン / 脱顆粒シグナリング / リン酸化制御 / シークヮーサー精油 / 香気成分 / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / リモネン / gamma-テルピネン / 水蒸気蒸留法 / シークヮーサー葉 / シークヮーサー果皮 / 脱顆粒抑制 / Aktのリン酸化 / ペアリング / RBL-2H3細胞 / 相加・相乗効果 / 葉 / 果皮 / マーマレード / 抗アレルギー / 果皮・葉抽出物 / 葉(柑橘) / 果皮(果皮) / I型アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シークヮーサー果皮・葉抽出物によるI型アレルギー抑制機構の解明を、細胞内カルシウム濃度ならびに脱顆粒シグナル伝達に関与するタンパク質のリン酸化に着目して検討するとともに、アレルギーモデルマウスを用いて生体内での効果を確認していく。また、果皮・葉抽出物による抗アレルギー効果をさらに高める食品あるいは食品成分の組み合わせ(機能的フードペアリング)を見出し、未利用資源を効果的に用いた新たな機能性食品の研究開発を展開していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In RBL-2H3 cells, Shekwasha peel/leaf extracts significantly down-regulated the phosphorylation of PI3K p85/p55. Shekwasha peel/leaf extracts also tended to down-regulate the phosphorylation of Akt and PLCγ1, and especially Shekwasha leaf extract significantly down-regulated the phosphorylation of PLCγ1. These results suggest that Shekwasha peel and leaf extracts suppress degranulation by inhibiting both Ca2+-dependent and Ca2+-independent pathways in degranulation signaling.
In addition, the stress-reducing effect of Shekwasha essential oil was comparable to that of lemon essential oil, despite the 9% lower limonene content in Shekwasha essential oil compared to lemon essential oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未利用資源であるシークヮーサー葉・果皮抽出物に抗アレルギー効果を見出し、また、シークヮーサー搾汁残渣から得られる精油に抗ストレス効果を見出したことから、廃棄物削減にもつながりSDGs12番目の目標達成にも寄与するものと考えられる。さらに、シークヮーサーに多く含有するノビレチンのアレルギー抑制効果を高める乳タンパク質の一種、ラクトフェリンを見出し、その作用機序においても細胞内シグナリングに着目して解明されたことから、食品成分の機能性を高める新たなペアリングの探索情報としても有効である。