Possibility of rice protein as a functional food material including anti-obesity component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubota Masatoshi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00595879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 美仁  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助手 (20811491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords米胚乳タンパク質 / 米糠タンパク質 / 抗肥満作用 / デンプン分解米胚乳タンパク質 / 糞中脂質排泄促進作用 / 食事誘導性肥満モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
米は3番目に重要なタンパク質供給源であるが、米タンパク質の機能性に関する報告は非常に限られてきた。そこで本研究では米タンパク質の機能性、特に肥満に与える影響について明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では米タンパク質を用いた高脂肪高ショ糖飼料を調製し、体重増加および脂肪重量に与える影響について評価を行い、抗肥満作用に対する米タンパク質の有効性を明らかにする。さらに作用メカニズムを解明するために、脂質の消化吸収、脂肪の燃焼系に与える影響についても検討する。またその有効成分についても明らかにするためにアミノ酸に注目し、米タンパク質と同等のアミノ酸組成を持つアミノ酸混合物を用いた検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice is a staple food and an only self-sufficient cereal in Japan. Thus, increasing consumption of rice is one of the solution approaches on improving self-sufficiency in food. It is required that a new breakthrough is made because rice consumption is decreasing in Japan. Therefore we focused on the physiological functions of rice protein in this study because there are not enough studies about physiological functions of rice protein. We attempted to clarify the effects of rice protein on obese. Diet induced obese mice were fed starch-degraded rice endosperm protein (SD-REP) or rice bran protein (RBP) for 10 or 12 weeks. From these feeding experiments, it is shown that SD-REP and RBP had anti-obese effects in these model mice. It is also shown that this effect of RBP derived from the amino acids composition and some peptides in RBP. In addition, the underlying mechanism in anti-obese effect of RBP was attributable to increasing fecal lipid excretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用したSD-REPは食品素材として市販されているものであるため,本研究の成果により抗肥満成分を有する新たな食品素材として利用を後押しすることが期待される。またRBPは脱脂米糠の主成分の1つであり,その活用法が問題となっていた。本研究の成果によりSD-REPと同様に抗肥満成分を有する食品素材として活用されることが期待される。特にRBPはその有効成分がアミノ酸組成と消化・吸収過程で生成するペプチドである可能性が示され,RBP加水分解物を利用した解析を進めることで,より抗肥満活性が強い画分のみを濃縮することが可能となり,より低用量で抗肥満作用を呈するサプリメントなどへの応用も期待される。