Project/Area Number |
19K05886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ujita Minoru 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (50340295)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 組換えヒト酸化LDL受容体 / 糖結合特異性 / 動脈硬化予防 / ヒト酸化LDL受容体 / グルカン / 組換えタンパク質 / 動脈硬化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低密度リポタンパク質(LDL)は活性酸素などにより酸化されて酸化LDLとなる。ヒト動脈の内皮細胞表面には酸化LDL受容体が存在し、血液中の酸化LDLと特異的に結合して内部に取り込む。その結果、動脈内壁に粥状(アテローム性)の隆起(プラーク)が形成される。この過程はアテローム性動脈硬化症の発症において最も重要なステップであるが、ヒト酸化LDL受容体の結合特異性、特に酸化LDLと結合する細胞外レクチン様ドメインの糖結合特異性は解析されていない。そこで本研究では、組換えヒト酸化LDL受容体を用いて糖鎖リガンドを同定し、動脈硬化予防食品成分のハイスループット評価法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human lectin-like oxidized LDL (ox-LDL) receptor-1 (hLOX-1) mediates the recognition and internalization of ox-LDL. Internalization of ox-LDL by hLOX-1 results in pro-atherogenic cellular responses implicated in the initiation and progression of atherosclerosis. To elucidate the function of the C-terminal C-type lectin-like domain, hLOX-1 was expressed as a fusion protein with an N-terminal FLAG tag, hexahistidine tag, and green fluorescent protein in a baculovirus-silkworm expression system, and assayed for binding specificity. The purified recombinant hLOX-1 specifically bound to some glucans, but not to other carbohydrates. The glucan binding of recombinant hLOX-1 was inhibited by oligosaccharides. These results suggest that the recombinant hLOX-1 can be used as a useful probe in identifying natural ligands in humans due to its strict binding specificity, and to examine the hLOX-1-ox-LDL interaction. Our study might lead to a better understanding of the mechanism of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、ヒト酸化LDL受容体の糖結合特異性と糖鎖リガンドを解析し、酸化LDLとの相互作用をオリゴ糖が競合阻害するかどうかを明らかにすることである。本研究では、ヒト酸化LDL受容体のレクチン様ドメインと特異的に結合するオリゴ糖を探索し、アテローム性動脈硬化予防食品成分のハイスループット評価法を開発した。アテローム性動脈硬化症は最も一般的な動脈硬化症であり、動脈硬化症に起因する心疾患や脳血管疾患を合わせると日本人の死因の第1位である悪性新生物に匹敵する。超高齢社会となった現代日本において高齢者の動脈硬化症の予防という観点からも本研究は重要である。