Creation and search of new fat-soluble vitamins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kotake Eiichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (20547236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今場 司朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (20332273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビタミン / 腸管吸収 / 有機合成 / 代謝変換 / フレイル / ロコモーティブシンドローム / ビタミンD / 脂溶性ビタミン / 代謝 / 探索
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンD(VD)不足はロコモ、癌や免疫、認知機能に関する疾病との関与が指摘されている。VDは限られた食品からしか摂取できない。日光浴でVD3の生合成は可能だが、紫外線は忌避される上に、コレステロールの薬を飲んでいるとその生合成は阻害される。つまり、VD欠乏が起こりやすい状況にある。VD2-VD7が知られているが、VD5-VD7については市販品が無く、研究には合成する必要がある。合成過程で、出発物質を換えると新規VD候補ができることに思い至った。本研究ではVD候補成分を合成、腸管吸収・代謝変換・栄養/機能性を解析する(創生)。加えて合成成分と同じ天然物の存在、食経験がある可能性(検索)を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin D (VD) has been implicated in the prevention of various diseases. Biosynthesis by sun exposure is affected by aging, geography, and season, and foods containing VD are limited, so intake is likely to be inadequate.
In response, the applicant has conducted research on the bioavailability of VDs4,5,6,7 with the aim of increasing opportunities for VD intake. Through the organic synthesis of VDs 5, 6, and 7, we came up with the idea of creating new VDs, and we have synthesized two new VDs and patented them. Two new VDs were synthesized organically and a substance patent was applied for. This component is naturally occurring and may be food-experienced, and may exhibit a function after absorption and metabolic conversion to an activator in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規物質のVDを有機合成した。天然に存在・食経験の可能性を想定して出発物質を選んだ。また、腸管細胞モデル実験では、VD3に近い吸収性を示した。天然に存在すれば、食事からのVDの摂取・吸収の機会増加に貢献できる。
VDの機能は吸収後に活性化体へ代謝変換された後に発揮される。計算科学的手法で、既存のVDと同等の機能や低い機能が示されたが、カルシウム吸収能が低い場合は逆に薬品としての利用が想定できる。過去に活性化VD3は、抗がん剤として臨床試験に供されたが、高カルシウム血症などの副作用が出たため、カルシウム吸収能の低いVDが求められたことがある。このように、食品や薬品としての潜在性を有している。