Multiple Applications of Food Additives with Antimicrobial Activity against Spores and Nutrient-Type Cells of Bacillus anthracis and Bacillus cereus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
OKUTANI AKIKO  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 室長 (60392320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords芽胞発芽制御 / 炭疽菌 / 炭疽菌芽胞 / セレウス菌芽胞 / 発芽抑制 / 増殖抑制 / 甘草抽出物 / セレウス菌 / 芽胞 / 食品添加物
Outline of Research at the Start
炭疽菌は重篤な人獣共通感染症の起因菌であり、生物テロの細菌兵器として社会的に重大な脅威を引き起こしてきた。炭疽菌はまた、食中毒や院内感染の起因菌であるセレウス菌と遺伝学的に近縁であり共通の病原性遺伝子も保持している。炭疽菌・セレウス菌の芽胞に汚染された土壌中の長期間の芽胞汚染や、院内感染セレウス菌への感染防御対策は動物・公衆衛生の両領域において重要な課題である。本研究では、耐熱性芽胞菌の発育制御のため使用されている食品添加物を用いて、炭疽菌・セレウス菌の芽胞からの発芽抑制と栄養型細胞の増殖抑制活性の作用機序を遺伝子レベルで明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of the food additives glycine, liquorice extract and L- and D-amino acids to inhibit the germination of Bacillus anthracis spores and the growth of vegetative cells was confirmed. A Bacillus anthracis vaccine strain 34F2 spore solution was inoculated into Muller Hinton broth, which was then shaken at 37°C while the OD600 was measured over time. Glycine and licorice extract were found to reduce the absorbance at the time of spore germination, and to prevent proliferation after 24 hours. This indicates that they have both germination- and growth-inhibiting effects. Of the L-amino acids tested, L-alanine had the strongest germination-promoting effect. Although partial germination inhibition was observed with D-amino acids, both L- and D-amino acids promoted the growth of vegetative cells after 24 hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、身近な食品添加物(グリシン、甘草抽出物)が炭疽菌という危険な細菌の芽胞(休眠状態の菌)の発芽を防ぎ、増殖も抑制することを発見しました。炭疽菌は生物兵器としても懸念される病原菌ですが、日常的に使用される安全な食品添加物で対策できる可能性が示されました。この知見は、食品保存技術の向上や、万が一の生物テロ対策における新しい防御手段の開発につながる重要な発見といえます。安全で入手しやすい物質による感染症対策の可能性を示した点で、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義があります。