Inhibitory effect of procyanidins on chronic inflammation through immune-metabolic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Sachi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (90633032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真壁 秀文  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90313840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロシアニジン / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 解糖系 / ガレート / 免疫調節 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞のエネルギー代謝が細胞の機能や分化を調節することが報告され、異常な代謝の状態はがんの発生につながることが知られている。また、生体防御を担うT細胞においても、解糖系が亢進すると、炎症を誘発することが報告されている。
本研究では、PCB2ガレートによる細胞のエネルギー代謝調節を介した炎症制御メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、マウスの炎症疾患モデルを用いて、PCB2ガレートによる炎症抑制効果を証明する。
本成果は、PCB2ガレートのエネルギー代謝調節を介した免疫機能の制御に対して、細胞レベルでの免疫-代謝システムの新規メカニズムを提唱し、慢性的な炎症疾患の予防法の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism by which a procyanidin B2 (PCB2) with gallate groups, which is one of the polyphenols, suppressed the T cell activation. PCB2 gallate suppressed mTOR / HIF-1 signaling by suppressing T cell glycolysis and suppressed translation of the inflammatory cytokine TNF-α. Furthermore, the amount of TNF-α mRNA bound to LDH, one of the glycolytic enzymes, was increased by PCB2 gallate. These finding suggested that PCB2 gallate suppresses the translation of TNF-α by inhibiting the glycolytic signaling pathway of mTOR / HIF-1 in T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PCB2ガレートが代謝を制御し、免疫反応を制御することを明らかにした。現在、免疫代謝を制御する食品成分が同定された報告はなく、世界に先駆けて明らかにしたと言える。また、PCB2ガレートはT細胞からのサイトカイン産生を抑制し、炎症を抑制する効果が示されたため、慢性炎症によって引き起こされる免疫関連疾患の予防・軽減効果を持つ可能性がある。将来的に、PCB2ガレートが免疫関連疾患の症状を軽減し、健康長寿をサポートする食品由来成分として実用化されることが期待される。