Evaluation of health functions of scirpusin B from passion fruit seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Takuya  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00263963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパッションフルーツ / スキルプシンB / 抗アレルギー効果 / 抗炎症効果 / 脱顆粒抑制効果 / グネチンC / Resveratrol / Piceatannol / Scripusin B / Gunetin C / IgE産生抑制 / 脱顆粒抑制 / Scripsin B / ピセアタンノール / レスベラトロール / アレルギー性鼻炎 / Gnetin C / IgE産生抑制効果 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抗アレルギー効果について詳細な研究が進んでいないスキルプシンBの作用機構やアレルギーモデル動物に対する経口投与による症状緩和効果を明らかにするとともに、類縁化合物であるレスベラトロールやピセアタンノールと活性比較することにより、構造活性相関を明らかにする。抗アレルギー効果については、IgE産生抑制効果に加え、好塩基球に対する脱顆粒抑制効果および抗炎症効果を検討し、その作用メカニズムを解明する。また、アレルギーモデル動物に対する症状緩和効果については、スギ花粉症モデルマウスやアトピー性皮膚炎モデルマウスなどを用いて検討し、ヒトでの効果の実証試験に向けた基礎テータの取得を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the degranulation inhibitory effect was examined as an antiallergic effect, trans-Scripusin B (t-SB) suppressed degranulation in addition to the IgE production inhibitory effect. This was due to the suppression of the increase in intracellular calcium ion concentration that occurs during degranulation. The specific activity of Gnetin C was about 5 times higher than that of t-SB for the effect on suppressing IgE production, and t-SB was the strongest for the effect on suppressing degranulation. It was speculated that the number of hydroxyl groups in the stilbene skeleton is related to the strength of the anti-allergic effect.
Oral administration of t-SB to rhinitis model mice showed a tendency to decrease in rhinitis symptoms and a tendency to decrease blood IgE and IgG1. Blood IL-4 decreased to the same level as in the non-sensitized group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、パッションフルーツ種子に多く含まれるResveratrol、Piceatannol、trans-Scripusin BおよびGnetin Cといった類縁化合物の抗アレルギー効果および抗炎症効果、およびその作用メカニズムが明らかになった。また、類縁化合物の構造活性相関研究から、スチルベン骨格の水酸基の数が抗アレルギー効果には重要であることが推察された。現在、パッションフルーツ種子は、機能性素材として注目されてきており、この研究成果は、パッションフルーツ種子を活用した機能性食品、特に抗アレルギー効果のある製品開発を加速すると期待でき、学術的意義に加え、社会的意義もある成果である。