Effects of lipid intake on sleep and improvement of pathology in a dementia model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80445741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 高脂肪食 / 摂餌行動 / 概日リズム / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 制限給餌 / PAWWストレス / ランニングホイール運動 / サーカディアンリズム / ダラダラ食い / 摂食行動 / 睡眠 / 食餌行動 / 魚油
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の5人に1人が不眠で悩んでおり、睡眠障害による経済損失は最大15兆円にのぼると試算されている。申請者のこれまでの研究で、夜行性であるマウスにラード含有高脂肪食を与えた場合、 1日中「ダラダラ食い」することを見出した。このマウスは非活動期にも断続的に餌を食べ続けることから、睡眠の質が低下していることが予想される。その一方、魚油含有高脂肪食を与えた場合には非活動期に餌を食べる行動が見られなかったため、摂取する脂質の種類が睡眠の質に影響を及ぼすと考えられた。そこで本研究では、各種高脂肪食の給餌が睡眠の質に及ぼす影響や睡眠障害がアルツハイマー病モデルマウスの病態に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, we clarified the relationship between lipid intake and sleep disturbance. Mice fed a high-fat diet containing lard showed feeding behavior in both dark and light periods. The feeding patterns differed depending on the type of lipid. However, even mice with feeding behavior in the light period did not show sleep disturbances with disrupted circadian rhythms. Perpetual Avoidance from Water on a Wheel stress (PAWW stress) reduced the activity in the dark period and reciprocally increased the activity in the light period with disrupted circadian rhythms. Future studies are needed to determine the effects of circadian rhythm abnormalities on cognitive function by applying PAWW stress to dementia model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日リズムの異常を伴う睡眠障害は、多大な経済的損失を伴う。近年、睡眠が脳内の老廃物排出に関与することが報告され、睡眠障害はアルツハイマー病の発症リスクを増大させることにつながると予想されている。本研究では、マウスに多くの脂質を摂取させることで明期の摂餌行動が認められたものの、概日リズムの異常を引き起こすことはなかった。今後は、睡眠障害を誘発するモデルとアルツハイマー病モデルマウスを組み合わせることで、睡眠障害と認知機能低下の直接的な関係を明らかにすることにより、認知症の予防に貢献していきたい。