Improving effect of a filtrate of soymilk fermented by lactic acid bacteria on non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODAKE Yuichi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30332282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords豆乳の乳酸菌発酵ろ液 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / 乳酸菌生産物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)モデルマウスに対する乳酸菌生産物質の摂取実験を行う。全マウスから回収した血液の生化学的検査や肝臓の病理組織学的検査の結果に基づき、乳酸菌生産物質が示すNASH改善作用の特性を明らかにする。次いで作用機序を分子レベルで検討するために、DNAアレイ解析や定量PCR解析を介して、乳酸菌生産物質が肝実質細胞の遺伝子発現や代謝経路に及ぼす影響を明確にする。また、乳酸菌生産物質の摂取に伴う腸内細菌叢の変動がNASH症状の改善に関与している可能性も検討する。最終的には乳酸菌生産物質に含まれるNASH改善作用を示す生理活性物質の単離・同定実験にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A filtrate of soymilk fermented by 16 lactic acid bacteria has been demonstrated to indicate several biological activities. In this study, five-week-old non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) model mice were fed ad libitum with a high-fat diet supplemented with a freeze-dried powder of the fermented filtrate for 4 weeks. As a result, liver weight, plasma TG level, and NAFLD activity score in the experimental group were lower than that in the control group. Since the suppression of lipid accumulation and infiltration of inflammatory cells were also observed in the experimental group, it was suggested that the fermented filtrate indicated an improving effect on lipid metabolism and NASH symptoms. In addition, it was found that the fermented filtrate partially suppressed some expression level of lipid synthesis genes in hepatocytes and that could be used as a prebiotic to improve gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、肝疾患と腸内細菌叢との深い関連性が注目されているが、乳酸菌を用いた発酵食品(特にバイオジェニックスに分類される食品)が腸内環境の改善を介してNASHの抑制に関与していることを示唆する報告は未だ十分ではない。本研究で研究対象とした豆乳の乳酸菌発酵ろ液は、調製の最終工程(ろ過)で乳酸菌そのものを除去していることから、腸管との観点からはバイオジェニックスに分類される。したがって、本発酵ろ液が脂質代謝やNASH病態に対する改善作用を有することを強く示唆する今回のデータは、今後の医・食両分野の研究にとって大変意義のあるものであると評価している。