Regulation of Tropomyosin receptor kinase B (TrkB) by ethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Matsui Nobuaki  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60309698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエタノール / TrkB / GluA1 / p70S6K / GSK-3β / 抗うつ作用 / BDNF / 神経栄養因子 / アルコール / うつ病 / 胎児性アルコール症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
酒類に含まれるエタノールは、最古の中枢神経系薬物とも言えるが、作用機序についてはいまだ不明な点がある。本研究では、エタノールの作用機序に関わる新たな分子として脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)受容体であるTrkBに着眼し、その制御機構と機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。動物と培養神経細胞を用いてエタノールのTrkB調節の機序を検討するとともに、エタノールによるTrkBの調節が、適度な飲酒による抗うつ作用などのアルコールの有用作用や、胎児性アルコール症候群の発症などのアルコールの有害作用に関与する可能性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethanol increased phosphorylation of the brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) receptor TrkB and its downstream signaling pathways GSK-3beta and p70S6K in the prefrontal cortex and hippocampus of mice. Ethanol also increased phosphorylation of the AMPA receptor subunit GluA1 and showed rapid antidepressant-like effect in mice. Ethanol did not exert neurotrophic factor-like effects in cultured neurons, suggesting that ethanol activates TrkB by some indirect mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、エタノールが間接的に脳内で神経栄養因子受容体の作用を増強することが示された。これは、過度の飲酒はうつ病を悪化させるが適度な飲酒はうつ病の発症リスクを低下させるという報告や、過量でない飲酒がアルツハイマー病のリスクを低下させるという報告など酒類の健康増進効果の科学的エビデンスとなる可能性がある。