Therapeutic effects of gut microbiota manipulation on multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Eiji  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (60634706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 腸内細菌 / 食物繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(MS)は遺伝的要因が大きく関与する中枢神経系炎症疾患であるが、腸内細菌を始めとする環境因子が発症や重篤化に多大な影響を与えることが明らかになってきた。MS患者の腸内細菌叢が健常人と異なるとことを示す結果が、この2~3年の間に立て続けに報告された。次のステップとして、腸内細菌叢を制御することにより発症したMSの症状を緩和できるかという、根幹となる疑問を検証する必要がある。本研究提案では、 MS治療のターゲットとなる腸内細菌を同定するとともに、 食事由来成分による関与菌の制御法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to establish treatment approaches by controlling gut microbiota through dietary components. When mice colonized with14 strains of human intestinal bacteria were fed a fiber-free diet, it exacerbated experimental autoreactive encephalomyelitis (EAE). These mice also exhibited characteristics of the gut environment found in MS patients, including increased abundance of Akkermansia and decreased short-chain fatty acids (SCFA). However, further examination revealed that these factors were not involved in the aggravation of EAE caused by the fiber-free diet. Analysis of intestinal metabolites in mice fed the fiber-free diet revealed a significant increase in metabolite X. Moreover, metabolite X may worsen EAE by activating autoreactive T cells. These findings suggest that dietary fiber intake could suppress inflammatory responses in EAE by reducing the production of metabolite X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症(MS)は未だ根本的治療法が確立されていない自己免疫疾患である。近年、アジアなどを中心に世界的に患者数が増加しており、効果的な予防・治療法の確立が求められている。これまでにMS患者の腸内細菌叢解析やマウスを用いた研究から、腸内細菌叢がMSの発症・重篤化において重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになってきた。本研究では、MS患者の腸内環境をマウスで再現することに成功し、さらにそのマウスがより重篤な症状を呈することを明らかにした。また、この重篤化には食物繊維摂取量が大きく影響し、その作用機序の詳細に迫ることができた。本研究は食事によるMS予防法確立に向けた基盤の構築に繋がると考えられる。