Project/Area Number |
19K05911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高静水圧 / マルターゼ阻害活性 / 玄米 / 高静水圧処理 / 高圧加工米 / マルターゼ阻害 / ショ糖エステル / フェルラ酸 / 籾 / 生理活性物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、籾や玄米に加水して、加温・加圧下で処理した後、乾燥・精米して割れの少ない白米を得る技術を確立した。得られた高圧加工米は精米後も糠成分を含む特長があり、ヒト試験において血糖値の改善効果等が認められている。本研究では高圧加工米中の機能性成分を明らかにして、同米の健康保持効果を解明することを目的とする。本研究により玄米食の健康効果を新たな視点で再評価することで、米飯食の更なる普及に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that when brown rice is heated by adding water under high-hydrostatic pressure, the components of the bran layer (seed coat and germ) are transferred to the endosperm. It was expected that new functional components contained in brown rice could be discovered by isolating and identifying the components that migrate from the bran layer to the endosperm (white rice) during that processing. In this study, the active ingredient was explored from rice bran using the maltase inhibitory activity, which is one of the disaccharide hydrolases. As a result of separation of methanol extract from the rice bran and purifying the active compounds by a variety of chromatographic methods, three kinds of sucrose hydroxycinnamates and feruloyl disaccharide were isolated. This is the first report that these compounds show maltase inhibitory activity, suggesting that they contribute to the blood glucose level reducing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では米糠に含まれるマルターゼ阻害成分を探索し、3種のスクロース桂皮酸エステルと二糖にフェルラ酸が結合した化合物を単離した。これらの化合物がマルターゼ阻害活性を示すことの報告は初めてであった。種皮や胚芽に含まれる成分を胚乳部に移行させた高圧加工米のヒト介入試験では、高圧加工米摂取による血糖値の改善効果等を明らかにしてきた。今回見い出した化合物は種皮や胚芽などの糠中に多く含まれており、高圧加工処理により胚乳部に浸透移行することから高圧加工米の血糖値低減効果に寄与していることが示唆される。