Project/Area Number |
19K05912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真鍋 祐樹 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20730104)
山崎 正幸 龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (80397562)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CD36 / SR-B1 / 食品有香成分 / 脂肪族アルデヒド / 模擬受容体ペプチド / 特異的結合 / GST融合タンパク質 / 三次元構造 / 食品有香物質 / クラスBスカベンジャー受容体 / 香調ー活性相関 / 結晶構造解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では脂肪/蝋の匂いのする食品有香物質(特定の脂肪族エステル等)がCD36,SR-B1と相互作用するかを既に確立しているin vitroアッセイ系にて検証し、上記の匂い(香調)と両受容体リガンド活性の相関(香調ー活性相関)を明らかにすることを目的のひとつとする。また、リガンド候補と見做された食品有香物質と両受容体の特異的結合を評価するアッセイ系の確立を目指す。また、リガンド受容体複合体のX線構造解析にも取り組む。すなわち、両者の直接的相互作用を支持する確定的情報の提出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have provided evidence that CD36 and SR-B1, both of which belong to class B scavenger receptors, have an ability to capture and recognize a class of food odorants “fatty aldehyde” in the nasal cavity of mammals. In this study, by developing and employing a system to evaluate direct interactions between CD36 and its ligands using synthetic peptides labeled with a fluorescence dye, we found that (i) the receptor is capable of binding specifically to its ligands, including distinct fatty aldehydes and (ii) some of the fatty acetates also serve as ligands of CD36.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりクラスBスカベンジャー受容体のうちCD36が食品中の重要香気成分である脂肪族アルデヒドと特異的に結合することが明らかになったが、このことにより同受容体が哺乳動物鼻腔内にて、ある種の揮発性化合物の捕捉・認識に関わることが支持された。我々は簡便かつ迅速にCD36とリガンドの直接的相互作用を評価するシステムの構築に成功したが、本法は受容体―リガンド相互作用研究の有用なツールのひとつになるものである。また、脂肪/蝋香調をもつ揮発性化合物とCD36 リガンド活性の相関が明らかとなった。本研究がよい香りのする食品の開発等に応用されることが期待される。