Novel mechanisms underlying biofunctions of food factors induced by chemical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Akira  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10271412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑茶カテキン / 脂肪分解 / ストレス / 抗酸化酵素 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 分子シャペロン / 熱ショックタンパク質 / ホルミシス / カテキン / エピガロカテキンガレート / 適応応答 / ATP / ファイトケミカル / 作用メカニズム / Huh7細胞 / AMP依存性キナーゼ / ケミカルストレス / クルクミン / がん細胞増殖抑制 / 脂質代謝 / タンパク質ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物に含まれるポリフェノールなどの微量成分(ファイトケミカルと総称)は様々な健康効果を示す。しかし、その一方で、これらの物質が「なぜ効くか」という点についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。ファイトケミカルは本来、植物が昆虫などによる侵害から身を守るために生合成している物質群であり、ヒトを含む動物にとっては「異物」あるいは「軽毒」とも捉えることができる。これらの物質をヒトが摂取すると、直ちに解毒機構などの生体防御系が活性化するが、これがいわゆる「デトックス効果」の原理である。本研究では、こうした生体防御系の活性化こそがファイトケミカルの作用機構として重要であるとの仮説を立て、その証明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of triglyceride (TG) decomposition by EGCG, which is the main component of tea catechin, was analyzed. Addition of EGCG to differentiated human liver cells Huh7 that accumulated TG showed a concentration- and time-dependent TG-degrading effect. I then confirmed that EGCG induces oxidative and protein stresses, as well as significant mRNA induction of antioxidant enzymes, detoxifying enzymes and molecular chaperones. Furthermore, since a decrease in glucose concentration in the medium and a decrease in intracellular ATP level were observed after the addition of EGCG, activation of the defense mechanism to counter the chemical stress of EGCG promoted energy consumption inside and outside the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑茶カテキンなどの食品成分が抗肥満作用を示すことは一般的にも知られているがその作用機構の詳細は全く不明である。本研究では、緑茶カテキンがヒトにとっては異物であることから薬物や毒物の摂取と同様に防御機構を活性化すること、およびそのにより消費された細胞内エネルギーを補填するために中性脂肪が分解するという全く新しいメカニズムの作用機構の可能性を提示した。すなわち、こうした物質が「体に良い」から脂肪燃焼作用を示すのではなく「適度に体に悪い」からこそ機能性を示すというこれまでの概念をくつがえす研究成果であると捉えている。同時にこうした物質の過剰摂取が副作用や害作用を示すことに警鐘を鳴らすものである。